English
Deutsch
Français
English
The World Diplomacy Database
Contact
Log
In
Home
Tournament
League
Circuit
Player
WDD Battle
Ranking System
Scoring System
Event's report
Statistics
Tournaments' list
Find a player
Australian Championships 2008
Date
January 26-28, 2008
Place
Sydney
Tournament Director
Thorin MUNRO
Scoring System
OWLS
Number of players
21
Number of rounds
4
Number of boards
12
General classification
Awards' ranking
Best countries award
Classification by Team
Detail of each board
History of the tournament
Statistics of the boards
Statistics
Step of the following circuits
Bismark Cup 2008
It was a continuous tournament. Players could join up to 6 games with their best four results counted as the final score.
Andrew GOFF
Rank
Score
R1
R2
R3
R4
1
69
21
16
16
16
List of best countries
Rank
Country
Round / Board
SCs
Score
1
France
R2 B1
12c.
16
1
Italy
R1 B3
17c.
21
Round 1 Board 3
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Guy MISCHLEWSKI
0 c.
0.5
England
Kimberly COLMAN
0 c.
1
France
Vaughan SMITH
10 c.
13
Germany
Vijayan THOMAS
7 c.
10
Italy
Andrew GOFF
17 c.
21
Russia
Brett CHATTERTON
0 c.
2
Turkey
Craig SEDGWICK
0 c.
1.25
Round 2 Board 1
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Tom DRAKE-BROCKMAN
0 c.
0.75
England
Craig SEDGWICK
11 c.
14
France
Andrew GOFF
12 c.
16
Germany
Guy MISCHLEWSKI
10 c.
13
Italy
Sean COLMAN
0 c.
1
Russia
Rob STEPHENSON
0 c.
0.5
Turkey
Greg EVANS
1 c.
4
Round 2 Board 3
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Steve LYTTON
0 c.
0.75
England
Andrew GOFF
0 c.
1.5
France
Greg EVANS
10 c.
14
Germany
Bill BROWN
8 c.
11
Italy
Geoff KERR
7 c.
10
Russia
Craig SEDGWICK
9 c.
12
Turkey
Thorin MUNRO
0 c.
0.5
Round 2 Board 4
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Andrew GOFF
12 c.
16
England
Rob STEPHENSON
0 c.
1.5
France
Thorin MUNRO
10 c.
13
Germany
Steve LYTTON
0 c.
1.25
Italy
Peter MCNAMARA
1 c.
4
Russia
Grant SZUVEGES
11 c.
14
Turkey
Guy MISCHLEWSKI
0 c.
0.75
Round 3 Board 2
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Sean COLMAN
2 c.
5
England
Peter MCNAMARA
6 c.
9
France
Grant SZUVEGES
6 c.
9
Germany
Tom DRAKE-BROCKMAN
1 c.
4
Italy
Guy MISCHLEWSKI
5 c.
8
Russia
Andrew GOFF
12 c.
16
Turkey
Anthony ABDO
2 c.
5
Round 3 Board 3
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Geoff KERR
9 c.
13
England
Bill BROWN
7 c.
10
France
Craig SEDGWICK
4 c.
7
Germany
Andrew GOFF
2 c.
5
Italy
Kimberly COLMAN
2 c.
5
Russia
Greg EVANS
8 c.
11
Turkey
Sean COLMAN
2 c.
5
The North American Diplomacy Association
The European Diplomacy Association
The Diplomacy Association of Australia and New Zealand