English
Deutsch
Français
English
The World Diplomacy Database
Contact
Log
In
Home
Tournament
League
Circuit
Player
WDD Battle
Ranking System
Scoring System
Event's report
Statistics
Tournaments' list
Find a player
Euro DipCon IV 1996
Arcon XII
Date
June 28-30, 1996
Place
Oslo
Tournament Director
Borger BORGERSEN
Scoring System
C-Diplo
Number of players
69
Number of rounds
5
Number of boards
27
General classification
Awards' ranking
Best countries award
Classification by Team
Detail of each board
History of the tournament
Statistics of the boards
Statistics
Statistics
Country
SCs
Score
Rank
Victories
Eliminations
Austria
3.59 c.
11.19
4.4
4
11
England
5.48 c.
18.74
3.5
7
5
France
7.15 c.
22.14
2.7
8
0
Germany
5 c.
13.45
3.8
4
6
Italy
4.15 c.
10.78
4.1
3
3
Russia
4.33 c.
10.81
4
3
7
Turkey
4.3 c.
12.11
4.1
3
8
Round 1 Board 1
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Rune JOHANSEN
0 c.
1
England
Leif Kjetil TVIBERG
4 c.
5
France
Sigval SVEINBJORNSON
4 c.
5
Germany
Marcus WICKI
7 c.
15
Italy
Tommi VAINIKAINEN
2 c.
3
Russia
Truls STOKKA
8 c.
23
Turkey
Tomas Marceou LARSSON
9 c.
48
Round 1 Board 2
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Thibault CONSTANS
0 c.
1
England
Mattias JERREWING
9 c.
20.5
France
Per Arild SORLIE
1 c.
2
Germany
Eero HURMALAINEN
4 c.
5
Italy
Joel GRONBERG
11 c.
50
Russia
Vidar HALD
9 c.
20.5
Turkey
Hans Harald BERGE
0 c.
1
Round 1 Board 3
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Kare JANTUNEN
1 c.
2
England
Lars-Roger MOE
9 c.
24
France
Daniel MEGITT
11 c.
50
Germany
Trond HAMMERVIK
0 c.
1
Italy
Joran LINDBLOM
0 c.
1
Russia
Nicklas HJALMARSSON
7 c.
15
Turkey
Thomas SEBEYRAN
6 c.
7
Round 1 Board 4
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Inge KJOL
13 c.
52
England
Bjorn BUGGE
1 c.
2
France
Henrik ANDERSSON
8 c.
16
Germany
Xavier BLANCHOT
9 c.
24
Italy
Atle-Mikkola KJOSEN
3 c.
4
Russia
Eirik OVRUM
0 c.
1
Turkey
Vesa VIRRI
0 c.
1
Round 1 Board 5
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Sindre Cools BERG
0 c.
1
England
Max WIKSTROM
1 c.
2
France
Stéphane GENTRIC
3 c.
4
Germany
Per DANNGARDE
10 c.
25
Italy
Trond HAUKVIK
5 c.
13
Russia
Christian DREYER
15 c.
54
Turkey
Harald OVERBY
0 c.
1
Round 1 Board 6
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Jens PERSSON
0 c.
1
England
Gunnar REFSDAL
1 c.
2
France
Trond BOTNEN
17 c.
56
Germany
Borger BORGERSEN
3 c.
4
Italy
Fredrik ORLYNG
4 c.
12
Russia
Björn WESTLING
2 c.
3
Turkey
Olivier COINDY
7 c.
22
Round 1 Board 7
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Jyrki CASTREN
0 c.
1
England
Per WESTLING
3 c.
4
France
Bjorn Tore SUND
8 c.
23
Germany
Edvard CHRISTIANSEN
7 c.
15
Italy
Thomas HANSSEN
1 c.
2
Russia
Jean-Louis DELATTRE
2 c.
3
Turkey
Sigurd ESKELAND
13 c.
52
Round 2 Board 1
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Bjorn BERDAL
3 c.
1
England
Valentin BACKOFEN
0 c.
1
France
Inge KJOL
18 c.
73
Germany
Christian DREYER
1 c.
1
Italy
Trond HAMMERVIK
4 c.
1
Russia
Tommi VAINIKAINEN
6 c.
1
Turkey
Frank GRANAS
2 c.
1
Round 2 Board 2
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Alexander BERG
0 c.
1
England
Jyrki CASTREN
7 c.
22
France
Olivier COINDY
6 c.
14
Germany
Atle-Mikkola KJOSEN
4 c.
5
Italy
Tomas Marceou LARSSON
11 c.
50
Russia
Frode KORSLUND
3 c.
4
Turkey
Lars-Roger MOE
3 c.
4
Round 2 Board 3
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Bjorn Tore SUND
6 c.
14
England
Vesa VIRRI
10 c.
25
France
Thibault CONSTANS
2 c.
3
Germany
Gard PAULSEN
0 c.
1
Italy
Nicklas HJALMARSSON
15 c.
54
Russia
Per Johan LYSBERG
1 c.
2
Turkey
Leif Kjetil TVIBERG
0 c.
1
Round 2 Board 4
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Henrik ANDERSSON
8 c.
47
England
Kare JANTUNEN
3 c.
4
France
Erik Hogh IVERSEN
7 c.
22
Germany
Björn WESTLING
5 c.
9.5
Italy
Sigval SVEINBJORNSON
2 c.
3
Russia
Heikki HOLMAS
5 c.
9.5
Turkey
Solve HINDHAMAR
4 c.
5
Round 2 Board 5
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Per WESTLING
0 c.
1
England
Truls STOKKA
0 c.
1
France
Morten Hoy PETERSEN
7 c.
15
Germany
Vidar HALD
10 c.
49
Italy
Max WIKSTROM
5 c.
6
Russia
Kjetil RAMSDAL
3 c.
4
Turkey
Xavier BLANCHOT
9 c.
24
Round 2 Board 6
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Marcus WICKI
0 c.
1
England
Fredrik ORLYNG
10 c.
49
France
Helle BUVIK
1 c.
2
Germany
Trond HAUKVIK
5 c.
6
Italy
Eirik OVRUM
1 c.
2
Russia
Bob KENDRICK
8 c.
16
Turkey
Eero HURMALAINEN
9 c.
24
Round 3 Board 1
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Stéphane GENTRIC
12 c.
51
England
Alexander BERG
1 c.
2
France
Mattias JERREWING
7 c.
15
Germany
Jens PERSSON
8 c.
23
Italy
Edvard CHRISTIANSEN
4 c.
5
Russia
Trond HAMMERVIK
2 c.
3
Turkey
Bjorn BUGGE
0 c.
1
Round 3 Board 2
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Heikki HOLMAS
0 c.
1
England
Thomas HANSSEN
0 c.
1
France
Joel GRONBERG
13 c.
52
Germany
Olivier COINDY
1 c.
2
Italy
Sveinung SVEA
7 c.
15
Russia
Xavier BLANCHOT
12 c.
27
Turkey
Gard PAULSEN
1 c.
2
Round 3 Board 3
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Per DANNGARDE
3 c.
4
England
Thibault CONSTANS
14 c.
53
France
Marcus WICKI
3 c.
4
Germany
Hallvard BENUM
0 c.
1
Italy
Erik Hogh IVERSEN
7 c.
22
Russia
Egil Harald HOVIK
3 c.
4
Turkey
Trond BOTNEN
4 c.
12
Round 3 Board 4
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Frode KORSLUND
0 c.
1
England
Sigurd ESKELAND
11 c.
50
France
Rune JOHANSEN
6 c.
14
Germany
Thomas SEBEYRAN
0 c.
1
Italy
Vidar HALD
5 c.
6
Russia
Henrik ANDERSSON
6 c.
14
Turkey
Bob KENDRICK
6 c.
14
Round 4 Board 1
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Truls STOKKA
0 c.
1
England
Trond HAUKVIK
8 c.
16
France
Sigurd ESKELAND
9 c.
36
Germany
Vesa VIRRI
2 c.
3
Italy
Björn WESTLING
6 c.
7
Russia
François RIVASSEAU
0 c.
1
Turkey
Daniel MEGITT
9 c.
36
Round 4 Board 2
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Gard PAULSEN
3 c.
4
England
Eero HURMALAINEN
6 c.
14
France
Jean-Louis DELATTRE
8 c.
23
Germany
Erik Hogh IVERSEN
4 c.
5
Italy
Lars-Roger MOE
2 c.
3
Russia
Inge KJOL
11 c.
50
Turkey
Stéphane GENTRIC
0 c.
1
Round 4 Board 3
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Christian DREYER
9 c.
20.5
England
Joel GRONBERG
9 c.
20.5
France
Fredrik ORLYNG
10 c.
49
Germany
Bjorn BUGGE
0 c.
1
Italy
Leif Kjetil TVIBERG
0 c.
1
Russia
Kare JANTUNEN
0 c.
1
Turkey
Jyrki CASTREN
6 c.
7
Round 4 Board 4
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Max WIKSTROM
7 c.
15
England
Bjorn BERDAL
8 c.
35
France
Frode KORSLUND
8 c.
35
Germany
Trond BOTNEN
6 c.
7
Italy
Mattias JERREWING
4 c.
5
Russia
Thomas HANSSEN
0 c.
1
Turkey
Sigval SVEINBJORNSON
1 c.
2
Round 4 Board 5
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Atle-Mikkola KJOSEN
1 c.
2
England
Nicklas HJALMARSSON
0 c.
1
France
Tommi VAINIKAINEN
7 c.
15
Germany
Bob KENDRICK
15 c.
54
Italy
Trygve LEIVESTAD
0 c.
1
Russia
Per WESTLING
0 c.
1
Turkey
Heikki HOLMAS
11 c.
26
Round 4 Board 6
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Thomas SEBEYRAN
8 c.
23.75
England
Jens PERSSON
1 c.
2
France
Anders Schroder AMUNDSEN
8 c.
23.75
Germany
Tomas Marceou LARSSON
8 c.
23.75
Italy
Valentin BACKOFEN
1 c.
2
Russia
Bjorn Tore SUND
8 c.
23.75
Turkey
Per DANNGARDE
0 c.
1
Top Board A
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Trond BOTNEN
6 c.
14
England
Inge KJOL
11 c.
50
France
Bob KENDRICK
9 c.
24
Germany
Joel GRONBERG
1 c.
2
Italy
Christian DREYER
2 c.
3
Russia
Tomas Marceou LARSSON
0 c.
1
Turkey
Fredrik ORLYNG
5 c.
6
Round 5 Board 2
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Vesa VIRRI
9 c.
24
England
Bjorn Tore SUND
11 c.
50
France
Per WESTLING
4 c.
5
Germany
Sigval SVEINBJORNSON
0 c.
1
Italy
Frode KORSLUND
5 c.
13
Russia
Eero HURMALAINEN
2 c.
3
Turkey
Kare JANTUNEN
3 c.
4
Round 5 Board 3
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Björn WESTLING
7 c.
15
England
Xavier BLANCHOT
10 c.
49
France
Thomas SEBEYRAN
1 c.
2
Germany
Tommi VAINIKAINEN
9 c.
24
Italy
Jyrki CASTREN
3 c.
4
Russia
Stéphane GENTRIC
4 c.
5
Turkey
Thibault CONSTANS
0 c.
1
Round 5 Board 4
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Nicklas HJALMARSSON
1 c.
2
England
Leif Kjetil TVIBERG
0 c.
1
France
Lars-Roger MOE
7 c.
15
Germany
Henrik ANDERSSON
16 c.
55
Italy
Marcus WICKI
2 c.
3
Russia
Jens PERSSON
0 c.
1
Turkey
Max WIKSTROM
8 c.
23
The North American Diplomacy Association
The European Diplomacy Association
The Diplomacy Association of Australia and New Zealand