English
Deutsch
Français
English
The World Diplomacy Database
Contact
Log
In
Home
Tournament
League
Circuit
Player
WDD Battle
Ranking System
Scoring System
Event's report
Statistics
Tournaments' list
Find a player
New South Wales Championships 1988
Date
June 1, 1988
Place
Sydney
Tournament Director
Scoring System
Number of players
52
Number of rounds
4
Number of boards
22
General classification
Awards' ranking
Best countries award
Classification by Team
Detail of each board
History of the tournament
Statistics of the boards
Statistics
Statistics
Country
SCs
Score
Rank
Victories
Eliminations
Austria
4.05 c.
-
4.2
4
5
England
6.09 c.
-
3.1
4
1
France
4.36 c.
-
3.9
3
4
Germany
4.91 c.
-
3.7
7
5
Italy
4.41 c.
-
4.4
2
1
Russia
4.91 c.
-
3.6
5
1
Turkey
5.27 c.
-
3.6
2
4
Round 1 Board 1
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Darryl WINDER
6 c.
England
Ron HANCOCK
9 c.
France
Frank MEERBACH
0 c.
Germany
Wojtek CZARNOCKI
6 c.
Italy
Michael GIBSON
7 c.
Russia
Anthony DOUGLAS
0 c.
Turkey
Chris WADE
6 c.
Round 1 Board 2
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Greg CALDER
2 c.
England
Tom DRAKE-BROCKMAN
10 c.
France
Michael HOPTON
5 c.
Germany
Gordon LEMAIRE
0 c.
Italy
Anthony D'ADAM
4 c.
Russia
Harry KOLOTAS
5 c.
Turkey
Terry TOLHURST
8 c.
Round 1 Board 3
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Adrian FEGAN
0 c.
England
Richard MORRISON
7 c.
France
Wendy TRACEY
2 c.
Germany
Bill BROWN
9 c.
Italy
John CAIN
4 c.
Russia
Richard ASHEN
6 c.
Turkey
Robert NASH
6 c.
Round 1 Board 4
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
James ASHTON
3 c.
England
Martin KLOOSTERMAN
6 c.
France
Ivo JURENKA
3 c.
Germany
Roger BROWN
7 c.
Italy
Stephen WHEATLEY
5 c.
Russia
Steve GOULD
4 c.
Turkey
Marion ASHWORTH
6 c.
Round 1 Board 5
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Thorin MUNRO
1 c.
England
Michael FLOYD
9 c.
France
Andrew WHEATLEY
4 c.
Germany
Andrew O'BRIEN
0 c.
Italy
Scott DENTON
8 c.
Russia
Michael STUART
2 c.
Turkey
Juan MEDIN
10 c.
Round 1 Board 6
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Neil ASHWORTH
10 c.
England
Andrew ENGLAND
6 c.
France
Scott WADE
0 c.
Germany
Robert WESSELS
5 c.
Italy
Ben GROENEN
11 c.
Russia
George SMIRNOW
2 c.
Turkey
Gavan HUNTER
0 c.
Round 1 Board 7
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
John BRATTAN
7 c.
England
David MUNDT
4 c.
France
Rowan MUNRO
3 c.
Germany
David WHEATLEY
11 c.
Italy
Piotr DYDUSIAK
2 c.
Russia
Simon JENKINSON
7 c.
Turkey
Richard BIDDLE
0 c.
Round 2 Board 1
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Robert WESSELS
11 c.
England
David WHEATLEY
7 c.
France
Bill BROWN
4 c.
Germany
Andrew WHEATLEY
3 c.
Italy
Gordon LEMAIRE
1 c.
Russia
Roger BROWN
5 c.
Turkey
Wojtek CZARNOCKI
3 c.
Round 2 Board 2
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Michael GIBSON
7 c.
England
Darryl WINDER
6 c.
France
Neil ASHWORTH
6 c.
Germany
Thorin MUNRO
5 c.
Italy
Greg CALDER
4 c.
Russia
Adrian FEGAN
3 c.
Turkey
James ASHTON
3 c.
Round 2 Board 3
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Martin KLOOSTERMAN
1 c.
England
Scott DENTON
0 c.
France
Andrew ENGLAND
10 c.
Germany
Michael FLOYD
4 c.
Italy
Tom DRAKE-BROCKMAN
4 c.
Russia
Ron HANCOCK
6 c.
Turkey
Richard MORRISON
9 c.
Round 2 Board 4
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Juan MEDIN
8 c.
England
Anthony D'ADAM
4 c.
France
David MUNDT
7 c.
Germany
Stephen WHEATLEY
2 c.
Italy
Jonathan HEANEY
5 c.
Russia
John CAIN
8 c.
Turkey
David KANG
0 c.
Round 2 Board 5
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Robert NASH
7 c.
England
Gavan HUNTER
1 c.
France
Terry TOLHURST
8 c.
Germany
Chris WADE
9 c.
Italy
Marion ASHWORTH
5 c.
Russia
Richard BIDDLE
1 c.
Turkey
George SMIRNOW
3 c.
Round 2 Board 6
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Harry KOLOTAS
8 c.
England
Simon JENKINSON
8 c.
France
Anthony DOUGLAS
3 c.
Germany
Richard ASHEN
3 c.
Italy
Michael STUART
1 c.
Russia
Ben GROENEN
2 c.
Turkey
Steve GOULD
9 c.
Round 2 Board 7
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Ivo JURENKA
1 c.
England
Rowan MUNRO
8 c.
France
Scott WADE
0 c.
Germany
Michael HOPTON
9 c.
Italy
Frank MEERBACH
2 c.
Russia
Wendy TRACEY
9 c.
Turkey
Andrew O'BRIEN
5 c.
Round 3 Board 1
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Andrew WHEATLEY
2 c.
England
Terry TOLHURST
9 c.
France
Michael STUART
4 c.
Germany
Richard BIDDLE
0 c.
Italy
Rowan MUNRO
0 c.
Russia
Darryl WINDER
10 c.
Turkey
Harry KOLOTAS
9 c.
Round 3 Board 2
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Richard MORRISON
0 c.
England
Thorin MUNRO
8 c.
France
John CAIN
2 c.
Germany
Scott WADE
4 c.
Italy
Wendy TRACEY
5 c.
Russia
Stephen PHILLIPS
8 c.
Turkey
Ben GROENEN
7 c.
Round 3 Board 3
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Michael HOPTON
9 c.
England
Richard ASHEN
7 c.
France
Michael GIBSON
7 c.
Germany
Andrew ENGLAND
0 c.
Italy
David MUNDT
1 c.
Russia
Gavan HUNTER
2 c.
Turkey
Robert WESSELS
8 c.
Round 3 Board 4
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Gordon LEMAIRE
3 c.
England
Robert NASH
9 c.
France
Stephen WHEATLEY
10 c.
Germany
Anthony DOUGLAS
0 c.
Italy
Chris WADE
1 c.
Russia
David WHEATLEY
2 c.
Turkey
Bill BROWN
9 c.
Round 3 Board 5
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Simon JENKINSON
0 c.
England
Ivo JURENKA
7 c.
France
Steve GOULD
7 c.
Germany
Tom DRAKE-BROCKMAN
7 c.
Italy
James ASHTON
5 c.
Russia
Michael FLOYD
2 c.
Turkey
Adrian FEGAN
6 c.
Round 3 Board 6
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Ron HANCOCK
0 c.
England
Andrew O'BRIEN
1 c.
France
Scott DENTON
8 c.
Germany
Neil ASHWORTH
7 c.
Italy
Juan MEDIN
9 c.
Russia
Martin KLOOSTERMAN
6 c.
Turkey
Greg CALDER
3 c.
Round 3 Board 7
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Anthony D'ADAM
0 c.
England
Frank MEERBACH
7 c.
France
Roger BROWN
0 c.
Germany
George SMIRNOW
8 c.
Italy
Wojtek CZARNOCKI
8 c.
Russia
Marion ASHWORTH
11 c.
Turkey
Jonathan HEANEY
0 c.
Top Board A
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
David WHEATLEY
3 c.
England
Bill BROWN
1 c.
France
Juan MEDIN
3 c.
Germany
Darryl WINDER
9 c.
Italy
Robert WESSELS
5 c.
Russia
Terry TOLHURST
7 c.
Turkey
Tom DRAKE-BROCKMAN
6 c.
The North American Diplomacy Association
The European Diplomacy Association
The Diplomacy Association of Australia and New Zealand