English
Deutsch
Français
English
The World Diplomacy Database
Contact
Log
In
Home
Tournament
League
Circuit
Player
WDD Battle
Ranking System
Scoring System
Event's report
Statistics
Tournaments' list
Find a player
World DipCon III 1992
Australian Championships
Date
January 25-27, 1992
Place
Canberra
Tournament Director
John CAIN
Scoring System
Stab III
Number of players
78
Number of rounds
3
Number of boards
33
General classification
Awards' ranking
Best countries award
Classification by Team
Detail of each board
History of the tournament
Statistics of the boards
Statistics
Step of the following circuits
Bismark Cup 1992
Statistics
Country
SCs
Score
Rank
Victories
Eliminations
Austria
4.3 c.
-
3.9
4
10
England
5.82 c.
-
3.2
10
7
France
6.06 c.
-
3.1
8
6
Germany
4.79 c.
-
3.6
9
12
Italy
3.7 c.
-
4.2
3
8
Russia
4.52 c.
-
3.9
4
6
Turkey
4.82 c.
-
3.8
5
9
Round 1 Board 1
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Don DEL GRANDE
0 c.
England
Michael HOPTON
8 c.
France
Clive LANE
8 c.
Germany
Neil ASHWORTH
0 c.
Italy
Darryl WINDER
7 c.
Russia
Grant SCHMARR
3 c.
Turkey
Richard KLEINBERGS
8 c.
Round 1 Board 2
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Frank MEERBACH
0 c.
England
Ken SPROAT
0 c.
France
Jim VENN
8 c.
Germany
Bruno-André GIRAUDON
7 c.
Italy
Andrew COUTTS
6 c.
Russia
Tony FAHD
7 c.
Turkey
Helen KLEINBERGS
6 c.
Round 1 Board 3
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Bob HOWARD
2 c.
England
Tristan LEE
12 c.
France
Neil ASHWORTH
0 c.
Germany
Anthony SWINNERTON
8 c.
Italy
David GOULD
2 c.
Russia
Albert CHEN
1 c.
Turkey
Adrian APPLEYARD
9 c.
Round 1 Board 4
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Graham GERARD
2 c.
England
Harry KOLOTAS
8 c.
France
Eric TSE
0 c.
Germany
Bill BROWN
9 c.
Italy
Michael GIBSON
8 c.
Russia
Terry TOLHURST
6 c.
Turkey
Luke CLUTTERBUCK
1 c.
Round 1 Board 5
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Hugh FORD
0 c.
England
Glen NORTHEY
5 c.
France
Ian WHITCHURCH
7 c.
Germany
Adrian FEGAN
0 c.
Italy
Greg LONG
3 c.
Russia
Leï SÄÄRLAINEN
9 c.
Turkey
Mark POLLINGER
10 c.
Round 1 Board 6
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Shaun DERRICK
5 c.
England
Luke CLUTTERBUCK
0 c.
France
John CAIN
10 c.
Germany
Andrew GERAGHTY
12 c.
Italy
Craig BROWN
1 c.
Russia
John DODDS
0 c.
Turkey
Paul JOHNSON
6 c.
Round 1 Board 7
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Jamie LIPTAK
0 c.
England
Miguel TALIANA
11 c.
France
Matt HASTINGS
0 c.
Germany
Andrew ENGLAND
11 c.
Italy
Andrew HOY
0 c.
Russia
Shane BECK
0 c.
Turkey
Steven BAGSHAW
12 c.
Round 1 Board 8
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Guy TATE
4 c.
England
Kellie MASSEY
8 c.
France
Eric ROCHE
11 c.
Germany
Saqib RAZZAQ
0 c.
Italy
Dane MASLEN
3 c.
Russia
Brendan WHYTE
3 c.
Turkey
Trevor GOSTELOW
5 c.
Round 1 Board 9
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Brett SCOVELL
10 c.
England
David CHARLTON
7 c.
France
Scott CHATTERTON
8 c.
Germany
Donald SHAW
0 c.
Italy
Craig SEDGWICK
8 c.
Russia
Cody GUIMELLI
1 c.
Turkey
Paul APPLEYARD
0 c.
Round 1 Board 10
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Gordon OLDFIELD
6 c.
England
Robert WESSELS
6 c.
France
Gareth COLLINS
4 c.
Germany
Charles WOODROFFE
6 c.
Italy
Daniel HARRISON
6 c.
Russia
Brett CHATTERTON
5 c.
Turkey
Greg JACKSON
1 c.
Round 1 Board 11
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Mat GIBSON
6 c.
England
Terry VAN DER LINDEN
1 c.
France
Nick KABILAFKAS
9 c.
Germany
Steve GOULD
8 c.
Italy
Jill MENTIPLAY
9 c.
Russia
Geoff KERR
0 c.
Turkey
Rohan FLAVELLE
1 c.
Round 2 Board 1
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Bruno-André GIRAUDON
15 c.
England
Bill BROWN
9 c.
France
Richard KLEINBERGS
6 c.
Germany
Tristan LEE
0 c.
Italy
Gareth COLLINS
1 c.
Russia
Saqib RAZZAQ
3 c.
Turkey
Adrian FEGAN
0 c.
Round 2 Board 2
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Greg LONG
9 c.
England
Eric ROCHE
12 c.
France
Andrew COUTTS
8 c.
Germany
Steven BAGSHAW
0 c.
Italy
Charles WOODROFFE
0 c.
Russia
Eric TSE
0 c.
Turkey
Andrew GERAGHTY
5 c.
Round 2 Board 3
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Steve GOULD
12 c.
England
Brett CHATTERTON
4 c.
France
Hugh FORD
0 c.
Germany
Paul JOHNSON
0 c.
Italy
Trevor GOSTELOW
11 c.
Russia
Miguel TALIANA
7 c.
Turkey
Brett SCOVELL
0 c.
Round 2 Board 4
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Craig SEDGWICK
9 c.
England
Ian WHITCHURCH
0 c.
France
Albert CHEN
8 c.
Germany
Ken SPROAT
11 c.
Italy
John DODDS
6 c.
Russia
Graham GERARD
0 c.
Turkey
Dane MASLEN
0 c.
Round 2 Board 5
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Nick KABILAFKAS
0 c.
England
John CAIN
4 c.
France
Michael HOPTON
6 c.
Germany
Adrian APPLEYARD
7 c.
Italy
Guy TATE
4 c.
Russia
Mark POLLINGER
7 c.
Turkey
Cody GUIMELLI
6 c.
Round 2 Board 6
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Geoff KERR
0 c.
England
Scott CHATTERTON
3 c.
France
Robert WESSELS
12 c.
Germany
Terry TOLHURST
4 c.
Italy
Glen NORTHEY
0 c.
Russia
Luke CLUTTERBUCK
13 c.
Turkey
Andrew HOY
2 c.
Round 2 Board 7
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Grant SCHMARR
0 c.
England
Craig BROWN
13 c.
France
Brendan WHYTE
1 c.
Germany
Bob HOWARD
0 c.
Italy
Terry VAN DER LINDEN
0 c.
Russia
Harry KOLOTAS
9 c.
Turkey
Donald SHAW
11 c.
Round 2 Board 8
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Greg JACKSON
6 c.
England
Mat GIBSON
12 c.
France
David GOULD
8 c.
Germany
Helen KLEINBERGS
0 c.
Italy
Clive LANE
0 c.
Russia
Matt HASTINGS
1 c.
Turkey
Darryl WINDER
7 c.
Round 2 Board 9
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Jim VENN
1 c.
England
Jamie LIPTAK
0 c.
France
Daniel HARRISON
7 c.
Germany
Clive LANE
6 c.
Italy
David CHARLTON
3 c.
Russia
Rohan FLAVELLE
10 c.
Turkey
Kellie MASSEY
7 c.
Round 2 Board 10
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Luke CLUTTERBUCK
6 c.
England
Gordon OLDFIELD
6 c.
France
Shaun DERRICK
5 c.
Germany
Leï SÄÄRLAINEN
6 c.
Italy
Tony FAHD
2 c.
Russia
Anthony SWINNERTON
2 c.
Turkey
Andrew ENGLAND
7 c.
Round 2 Board 11
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Jill MENTIPLAY
1 c.
England
Paul APPLEYARD
0 c.
France
Don DEL GRANDE
11 c.
Germany
Neil ASHWORTH
11 c.
Italy
Shane BECK
0 c.
Russia
Michael GIBSON
3 c.
Turkey
Frank MEERBACH
8 c.
Round 3 Board 1
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Richard KLEINBERGS
8 c.
England
Andrew COUTTS
1 c.
France
Dane MASLEN
9 c.
Germany
Robert WESSELS
7 c.
Italy
Matt HASTINGS
2 c.
Russia
Jill MENTIPLAY
7 c.
Turkey
David CHARLTON
0 c.
Round 3 Board 2
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Saqib RAZZAQ
0 c.
England
Tony FAHD
9 c.
France
Miguel TALIANA
9 c.
Germany
Terry VAN DER LINDEN
0 c.
Italy
John CAIN
3 c.
Russia
Greg LONG
6 c.
Turkey
Clive LANE
7 c.
Round 3 Board 3
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Gareth COLLINS
8 c.
England
Terry TOLHURST
9 c.
France
Andrew ENGLAND
9 c.
Germany
Don DEL GRANDE
0 c.
Italy
Mark POLLINGER
6 c.
Russia
Helen KLEINBERGS
2 c.
Turkey
Albert CHEN
0 c.
Round 3 Board 4
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
John DODDS
0 c.
England
Jim VENN
11 c.
France
Luke CLUTTERBUCK
3 c.
Germany
Brendan WHYTE
0 c.
Italy
Paul APPLEYARD
4 c.
Russia
Mat GIBSON
8 c.
Turkey
Michael HOPTON
8 c.
Round 3 Board 5
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Scott CHATTERTON
0 c.
England
Guy TATE
3 c.
France
Steve GOULD
10 c.
Germany
Shane BECK
1 c.
Italy
Graham GERARD
0 c.
Russia
David GOULD
9 c.
Turkey
Leï SÄÄRLAINEN
11 c.
Round 3 Board 6
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Marion ASHWORTH
6 c.
England
Frank MEERBACH
5 c.
France
Geoff KERR
1 c.
Germany
Brett SCOVELL
5 c.
Italy
Harry KOLOTAS
9 c.
Russia
Adrian APPLEYARD
8 c.
Turkey
Daniel HARRISON
0 c.
Round 3 Board 7
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Bill BROWN
5 c.
England
Darryl DAVIES
7 c.
France
Donald SHAW
0 c.
Germany
Trevor GOSTELOW
5 c.
Italy
Ian WHITCHURCH
7 c.
Russia
Charles WOODROFFE
10 c.
Turkey
Neil ASHWORTH
0 c.
Round 3 Board 8
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Michael GIBSON
1 c.
England
Bruno-André GIRAUDON
8 c.
France
Doug ROWLING
0 c.
Germany
Shaun DERRICK
11 c.
Italy
Nick KABILAFKAS
5 c.
Russia
Andrew HOY
0 c.
Turkey
Eric ROCHE
9 c.
Round 3 Board 9
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Glen NORTHEY
7 c.
England
Darryl WINDER
10 c.
France
Brett CHATTERTON
6 c.
Germany
Eric TSE
2 c.
Italy
Anthony SWINNERTON
1 c.
Russia
Jamie LIPTAK
3 c.
Turkey
Craig BROWN
5 c.
Round 3 Board 10
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Adrian FEGAN
7 c.
England
Cody GUIMELLI
0 c.
France
Bob HOWARD
9 c.
Germany
Greg JACKSON
10 c.
Italy
Kellie MASSEY
0 c.
Russia
Andrew GERAGHTY
1 c.
Turkey
Ken SPROAT
7 c.
Round 3 Board 11
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Paul JOHNSON
6 c.
England
Rohan FLAVELLE
0 c.
France
Tristan LEE
7 c.
Germany
Craig SEDGWICK
11 c.
Italy
Steven BAGSHAW
5 c.
Russia
Gordon OLDFIELD
5 c.
Turkey
Luke CLUTTERBUCK
0 c.
The North American Diplomacy Association
The European Diplomacy Association
The Diplomacy Association of Australia and New Zealand