English
Deutsch
Français
English
The World Diplomacy Database
Contact
Log
In
Home
Tournament
League
Circuit
Player
WDD Battle
Ranking System
Scoring System
Event's report
Statistics
Tournaments' list
Find a player
DipCon 28 1995
World Boardgaming Championships & AvalonCon
Date
August 2-6, 1995
Place
Baltimore
Tournament Director
Scoring System
NADF61
Number of players
73
Number of rounds
3
Number of boards
21
General classification
Awards' ranking
Best countries award
Classification by Team
Detail of each board
History of the tournament
Statistics of the boards
Statistics
Statistics
Country
SCs
Score
Rank
Victories
Eliminations
Austria
-
7.57
4.1
10
0
England
-
12.9
2.7
15
0
France
-
10.33
3.6
12
0
Germany
-
4.48
5.3
6
0
Italy
-
6.62
4.7
8
0
Russia
-
7.33
4.4
9
0
Turkey
-
10.76
3.3
13
0
Statistics
Country
W
D2
D3
D4
D5
D6
D7
L
Austria
0
0
4
3
2
1
0
11
England
0
2
6
3
3
1
0
6
France
0
1
6
3
1
1
0
9
Germany
0
0
2
2
2
0
0
15
Italy
0
1
3
1
2
1
0
13
Russia
0
1
3
2
2
1
0
12
Turkey
0
1
6
2
3
1
0
8
Round 1 Board 1
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Thomas PASKO
c.
20
D3
England
Neil MORAN
c.
0
L
France
David WEBSTER
c.
20
D3
Germany
Phil REYNOLDS
c.
0
L
Italy
Rex MARTIN
c.
0
L
Russia
Joseph ABRAMS
c.
20
D3
Turkey
Jeremy COFFEY
c.
0
L
Round 1 Board 2
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Chris WILCOX
c.
0
L
England
Steve ANGERS
c.
0
L
France
Catherine LANGE
c.
20
D3
Germany
Eric MARTIN
c.
0
L
Italy
Bob KEATING
c.
0
L
Russia
Dan MATHIAS
c.
20
D3
Turkey
Steve NICEWARNER
c.
20
D3
Round 1 Board 3
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Michael GODFREY
c.
0
L
England
Tom KOBRIN
c.
30
D2
France
Web AGNEW
c.
30
D2
Germany
Stewert BILLMYER
c.
0
L
Italy
Michael EHLERS
c.
0
L
Russia
Steve COOLEY
c.
0
L
Turkey
Mike SIMS
c.
0
L
Round 1 Board 4
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Bill THOMPSON
c.
20
D3
England
Don WILLIAMS
c.
20
D3
France
Bruce REIFF
c.
0
L
Germany
Sandy WIBLE
c.
0
L
Italy
Steve KOEHLER
c.
20
D3
Russia
Scott BOWLING
c.
0
L
Turkey
John SONDERMAN
c.
0
L
Round 1 Board 5
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Marc ROSENTHAL
c.
0
L
England
Charles SEVERANCE
c.
0
L
France
Barrington BEAVIS
c.
20
D3
Germany
Manny LOPEZ
c.
0
L
Italy
David HOOD
c.
20
D3
Russia
Ric MANNS
c.
0
L
Turkey
Ken MATHIAS
c.
20
D3
Round 1 Board 6
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Bob WARTENBERG
c.
0
L
England
Bob ODEAR
c.
0
L
France
Dave MACLELLION
c.
0
L
Germany
Daniel VICE
c.
0
L
Italy
Mike CUNNINGHAM
c.
30
D2
Russia
Sylvain LAROSE
c.
30
D2
Turkey
Keith WIXSON
c.
0
L
Round 1 Board 7
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Greg GEYER
c.
15
D4
England
Charles ELLSWORTH
c.
15
D4
France
Ken CORL
c.
0
L
Germany
Hudson DEFOE
c.
15
D4
Italy
Sean SMALLMAN
c.
15
D4
Russia
Carl WILLNER
c.
0
L
Turkey
Michael NEAL
c.
0
L
Round 1 Board 8
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Brian ECTON
c.
0
L
England
Mike SIMONOVICH
c.
0
L
France
Mark VANROCKEL
c.
20
D3
Germany
James ENDRES
c.
0
L
Italy
Mark NEALE
c.
0
L
Russia
Vince GALARNEAU
c.
20
D3
Turkey
Matt NOAH
c.
20
D3
Round 2 Board 1
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Don WILLIAMS
c.
0
L
England
Catherine LANGE
c.
20
D3
France
Sean SMALLMAN
c.
20
D3
Germany
Doug FAUST
c.
0
L
Italy
Ken CORL
c.
0
L
Russia
Bob KEATING
c.
0
L
Turkey
Tom KOBRIN
c.
20
D3
Round 2 Board 2
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Carl WILLNER
c.
15
D4
England
Chris WILCOX
c.
0
L
France
Steve COOLEY
c.
15
D4
Germany
Greg GEYER
c.
15
D4
Italy
Carl ADAMEC
c.
0
L
Russia
Marc ROSENTHAL
c.
15
D4
Turkey
Stewert BILLMYER
c.
0
L
Round 2 Board 3
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Dan MATHIAS
c.
15
D4
England
David WEBSTER
c.
15
D4
France
Steve NICEWARNER
c.
15
D4
Germany
Mike SIMS
c.
0
L
Italy
Phil REYNOLDS
c.
0
L
Russia
David HOOD
c.
0
L
Turkey
Lauren CAIN
c.
15
D4
Round 2 Board 4
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Hugh TURNER
c.
20
D3
England
Mark FRANCESCHINI
c.
20
D3
France
Manny LOPEZ
c.
20
D3
Germany
Constance BOWLING
c.
0
L
Italy
Web AGNEW
c.
0
L
Russia
John SONDERMAN
c.
0
L
Turkey
Mark VANROCKEL
c.
0
L
Round 2 Board 5
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Mike CUNNINGHAM
c.
20
D3
England
Sandy WIBLE
c.
20
D3
France
Bob ODEAR
c.
0
L
Germany
Vince GALARNEAU
c.
0
L
Italy
Sylvain LAROSE
c.
20
D3
Russia
Charles STUCKER
c.
0
L
Turkey
Neil MORAN
c.
0
L
Round 2 Board 6
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Barrington BEAVIS
c.
0
L
England
Matt NOAH
c.
15
D4
France
Jim GROB
c.
15
D4
Germany
Katsuro USYAMA
c.
0
L
Italy
Hudson DEFOE
c.
0
L
Russia
Brian ECTON
c.
15
D4
Turkey
David TANIER
c.
15
D4
Round 2 Board 7
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Mike SIMONOVICH
c.
0
L
England
Bob WARTENBERG
c.
20
D3
France
Jeremy COFFEY
c.
0
L
Germany
Joseph ABRAMS
c.
20
D3
Italy
Ken ROTHSTEIN
c.
0
L
Russia
Steve ANGERS
c.
0
L
Turkey
Rex MARTIN
c.
20
D3
Round 3 Board 1
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Steve NICEWARNER
c.
12
D5
England
Thomas PASKO
c.
12
D5
France
Steve ANGERS
c.
0
L
Germany
Eddie ROTHENHEBER
c.
12
D5
Italy
Stewert BILLMYER
c.
12
D5
Russia
Charles SEVERANCE
c.
0
L
Turkey
Greg FAIRBANKS
c.
12
D5
Round 3 Board 2
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Bob KEATING
c.
10
D6
England
Sean SMALLMAN
c.
10
D6
France
Brian ECTON
c.
10
D6
Germany
Marc ROSENTHAL
c.
0
L
Italy
Dan MATHIAS
c.
10
D6
Russia
Hudson DEFOE
c.
10
D6
Turkey
Carl ADAMEC
c.
10
D6
Round 3 Board 3
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Charles STUCKER
c.
0
L
England
Scott BOWLING
c.
20
D3
France
Sandy WIBLE
c.
0
L
Germany
Steve COOLEY
c.
20
D3
Italy
Catherine LANGE
c.
0
L
Russia
Mike CUNNINGHAM
c.
0
L
Turkey
Charles ELLSWORTH
c.
20
D3
Round 3 Board 4
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Manny LOPEZ
c.
0
L
England
Greg GEYER
c.
12
D5
France
Ken MATHIAS
c.
0
L
Germany
Bob ODEAR
c.
12
D5
Italy
Tom KOBRIN
c.
12
D5
Russia
Steve KOEHLER
c.
12
D5
Turkey
Mark FRANCESCHINI
c.
12
D5
Round 3 Board 5
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Rex MARTIN
c.
12
D5
England
Vince GALARNEAU
c.
12
D5
France
Don WILLIAMS
c.
12
D5
Germany
Mark NEALE
c.
0
L
Italy
Doug FAUST
c.
0
L
Russia
Web AGNEW
c.
12
D5
Turkey
Sylvain LAROSE
c.
12
D5
Round 3 Board 6
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
David HOOD
c.
0
L
England
Bill SCHOELLER
c.
30
D2
France
James WICHT
c.
0
L
Germany
Chris WILCOX
c.
0
L
Italy
Clayton PAULDING
c.
0
L
Russia
Robert SACKS
c.
0
L
Turkey
Carl WILLNER
c.
30
D2
The North American Diplomacy Association
The European Diplomacy Association
The Diplomacy Association of Australia and New Zealand