English
Deutsch
Français
English
The World Diplomacy Database
Contact
Log
In
Home
Tournament
League
Circuit
Player
WDD Battle
Ranking System
Scoring System
Event's report
Statistics
Tournaments' list
Find a player
Australian Championships 1990
Date
January 26-28, 1990
Place
Canberra
Tournament Director
Andrew ENGLAND
Scoring System
Number of players
63
Number of rounds
3
Number of boards
27
General classification
Awards' ranking
Best countries award
Classification by Team
Detail of each board
History of the tournament
Statistics of the boards
Statistics
Statistics
Country
SCs
Score
Rank
Victories
Eliminations
Austria
3.93 c.
-
4.1
2
10
England
5.22 c.
-
3.3
7
7
France
5.11 c.
-
3.2
10
9
Germany
5.15 c.
-
3.2
4
6
Italy
4.56 c.
-
4
2
8
Russia
4.07 c.
-
4.1
4
11
Turkey
5.96 c.
-
3.3
2
7
Round 1 Board 1
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Luke CLUTTERBUCK
19 c.
England
Jason ROGERS
8 c.
France
George SMIRNOW
2 c.
Germany
Graham GERARD
2 c.
Italy
Garth ADAMS
0 c.
Russia
Tom LAUBLI
2 c.
Turkey
John CAIN
1 c.
Round 1 Board 2
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Giles BARTRAM
1 c.
England
Stuart POTTER
0 c.
France
Leeann JOHNSON
9 c.
Germany
Michael HOPTON
1 c.
Italy
Adrian FEGAN
11 c.
Russia
Harry KOLOTAS
12 c.
Turkey
Mat GIBSON
0 c.
Round 1 Board 3
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Clive LANE
4 c.
England
Neil ASHWORTH
9 c.
France
Terry TOLHURST
9 c.
Germany
Luke HOBAN
0 c.
Italy
Allyson THORNE
3 c.
Russia
Paul CASTLE
2 c.
Turkey
Stuart ENGLAND
7 c.
Round 1 Board 4
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
James WALKER
0 c.
England
Steve MACGREGOR
3 c.
France
Jay HAWLEY
0 c.
Germany
Robert WESSELS
10 c.
Italy
Ken SPROAT
12 c.
Russia
Craig ROBERTS
1 c.
Turkey
Greg JACKSON
8 c.
Round 1 Board 5
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Graham GERARD
0 c.
England
Ian TYE
0 c.
France
Tom LAKE
0 c.
Germany
Guy TATE
13 c.
Italy
Marion ASHWORTH
9 c.
Russia
Bill BROWN
3 c.
Turkey
Craig SEDGWICK
9 c.
Round 1 Board 6
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Warner AIREY
8 c.
England
Stuart HILL
7 c.
France
Jim PATTERSON
0 c.
Germany
Sean SWEETSER
3 c.
Italy
Carl CHANG
6 c.
Russia
Mark LYCETTE
10 c.
Turkey
David MURNANE
0 c.
Round 1 Board 7
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
John CAIN
12 c.
England
Paul SMITH
6 c.
France
Peter PASCOE
0 c.
Germany
Brett CHATTERTON
8 c.
Italy
James MANUAO
8 c.
Russia
Gavin BEGBIE
0 c.
Turkey
Jim VENN
0 c.
Round 1 Board 8
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Peter CHALMERS
0 c.
England
Craig BROWN
1 c.
France
Richard BIDDLE
9 c.
Germany
Neil KITCHEN
9 c.
Italy
Jonathan HEANEY
4 c.
Russia
Brett SCOVELL
7 c.
Turkey
Michael GIBSON
4 c.
Round 1 Board 9
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Scott DENTON
0 c.
England
Ben GROENEN
0 c.
France
Mark TURNBULL
13 c.
Germany
Alex SMIRNOW
0 c.
Italy
Frank MEERBACH
1 c.
Russia
Dean KLEPEC
12 c.
Turkey
Steve GOULD
8 c.
Round 2 Board 1
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Paul CASTLE
0 c.
England
Alex SMIRNOW
1 c.
France
Ken SPROAT
1 c.
Germany
Jim PATTERSON
0 c.
Italy
Craig SEDGWICK
14 c.
Russia
Mat GIBSON
18 c.
Turkey
Paul SMITH
0 c.
Round 2 Board 2
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Robert WESSELS
8 c.
England
Harry KOLOTAS
9 c.
France
Allyson THORNE
9 c.
Germany
Mark TURNBULL
0 c.
Italy
Luke CLUTTERBUCK
0 c.
Russia
Stuart HILL
0 c.
Turkey
John CAIN
8 c.
Round 2 Board 3
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Dean KLEPEC
0 c.
England
Graham GERARD
0 c.
France
Carl CHANG
11 c.
Germany
Craig BROWN
6 c.
Italy
Greg JACKSON
5 c.
Russia
Brett CHATTERTON
3 c.
Turkey
George SMIRNOW
9 c.
Round 2 Board 4
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Mark LYCETTE
2 c.
England
Ian RICHARDSON
6 c.
France
Giles BARTRAM
8 c.
Germany
Ian TYE
6 c.
Italy
Steve GOULD
0 c.
Russia
Richard BIDDLE
5 c.
Turkey
James MANUAO
7 c.
Round 2 Board 5
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Tom LAUBLI
0 c.
England
James WALKER
0 c.
France
Jonathan HEANEY
11 c.
Germany
Jim VENN
8 c.
Italy
Leeann JOHNSON
5 c.
Russia
Guy TATE
5 c.
Turkey
Neil ASHWORTH
5 c.
Round 2 Board 6
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Michael HOPTON
8 c.
England
Marion ASHWORTH
10 c.
France
Paul YOVICH
0 c.
Germany
Steve MACGREGOR
8 c.
Italy
Brett SCOVELL
0 c.
Russia
Scott DENTON
0 c.
Turkey
Terry TOLHURST
8 c.
Round 2 Board 7
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Stuart ENGLAND
0 c.
England
Peter CHALMERS
11 c.
France
Sean SWEETSER
5 c.
Germany
Peter PASCOE
1 c.
Italy
Craig ROBERTS
4 c.
Russia
Jason ROGERS
0 c.
Turkey
Frank MEERBACH
13 c.
Round 2 Board 8
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
David MURNANE
0 c.
England
Neil KITCHEN
11 c.
France
Clive LANE
12 c.
Germany
Garth ADAMS
0 c.
Italy
Tom LAKE
0 c.
Russia
Stuart POTTER
0 c.
Turkey
Gavin BEGBIE
11 c.
Round 2 Board 9
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Adrian FEGAN
5 c.
England
Bill BROWN
9 c.
France
Ben GROENEN
0 c.
Germany
Warner AIREY
6 c.
Italy
Michael GIBSON
6 c.
Russia
Jay HAWLEY
0 c.
Turkey
Luke HOBAN
8 c.
Round 3 Board 1
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Guy TATE
0 c.
England
Greg JACKSON
0 c.
France
Paul CASTLE
0 c.
Germany
Richard BIDDLE
2 c.
Italy
John CAIN
14 c.
Russia
Adrian FEGAN
18 c.
Turkey
Jason ROGERS
0 c.
Round 3 Board 2
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Steve GOULD
7 c.
England
Craig ROBERTS
4 c.
France
Michael HOPTON
2 c.
Germany
Luke CLUTTERBUCK
9 c.
Italy
Jim PATTERSON
2 c.
Russia
Tom LAKE
3 c.
Turkey
Craig BROWN
7 c.
Round 3 Board 3
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Allyson THORNE
1 c.
England
Brett SCOVELL
14 c.
France
James WALKER
0 c.
Germany
Craig SEDGWICK
8 c.
Italy
Ben GROENEN
0 c.
Russia
Garth ADAMS
0 c.
Turkey
Brett CHATTERTON
11 c.
Round 3 Board 4
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Neil ASHWORTH
8 c.
England
Carl CHANG
10 c.
France
George SMIRNOW
1 c.
Germany
Gavin BEGBIE
9 c.
Italy
Jay HAWLEY
1 c.
Russia
Giles BARTRAM
0 c.
Turkey
Alex SMIRNOW
5 c.
Round 3 Board 5
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Jim VENN
10 c.
England
Terry TOLHURST
0 c.
France
Graham GERARD
0 c.
Germany
Mark LYCETTE
11 c.
Italy
Robert WESSELS
11 c.
Russia
Frank MEERBACH
2 c.
Turkey
Stuart POTTER
0 c.
Round 3 Board 6
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Neil KITCHEN
2 c.
England
Bill BROWN
3 c.
France
Paul SMITH
11 c.
Germany
Marion ASHWORTH
9 c.
Italy
Warner AIREY
1 c.
Russia
Stuart ENGLAND
0 c.
Turkey
Harry KOLOTAS
8 c.
Round 3 Board 7
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Bill BROWN
3 c.
England
Mat GIBSON
3 c.
France
Scott DENTON
7 c.
Germany
Stuart HILL
8 c.
Italy
Luke CLUTTERBUCK
0 c.
Russia
Peter PASCOE
0 c.
Turkey
Jonathan HEANEY
13 c.
Round 3 Board 8
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Luke HOBAN
6 c.
England
Ken SPROAT
3 c.
France
Ian TYE
10 c.
Germany
Dean KLEPEC
2 c.
Italy
Peter CHALMERS
6 c.
Russia
David MURNANE
7 c.
Turkey
Leeann JOHNSON
0 c.
Round 3 Board 9
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Sean SWEETSER
2 c.
England
James MANUAO
13 c.
France
Michael GIBSON
8 c.
Germany
Tom LAUBLI
0 c.
Italy
Steve MACGREGOR
0 c.
Russia
George SMIRNOW
0 c.
Turkey
Clive LANE
11 c.
The North American Diplomacy Association
The European Diplomacy Association
The Diplomacy Association of Australia and New Zealand