English
Deutsch
Français
English
The World Diplomacy Database
Contact
Log
In
Home
Tournament
League
Circuit
Player
WDD Battle
Ranking System
Scoring System
Event's report
Statistics
Tournaments' list
Find a player
World DipCon XIII 2003
Regatta IV
Date
February 14-16, 2003
Place
Denver
Tournament Director
Manus HAND
Scoring System
Number of players
128
Number of rounds
4
Number of boards
63
General classification
Awards' ranking
Best countries award
Classification by Team
Detail of each board
History of the tournament
Statistics of the boards
Statistics
Step of the following circuits
North American Grand Prix 2003
First Mate Award : Edward Hawthorne
Helmsman Award : Frank Johansen
Boatswain's Mate Award : Niclas Pérez
Engineer's Mate Award : Martin Snow
Gunner's Mate Award : Thomas Pasko
Deck Hand Award : Matt Drew
Sea Legs Award : Lisa Foster
Best Tactician Award : Freeman Butland
2002 Duke of Medina Sidonia Award : Eric Jurgeleit
49th Runner-Up Award : Tom Kobrin
Sailor's Cap Award : Nathan Barnes
Ship's Library Award : Ike Porter
Gihan BANDARANAIKE
Rank
Score
R1
R2
R3
R4
40
85.58
6.15
6.15
32.79
46.64
Classification by Team
Rank
Team
Score
9
Best Asians
219.58 pts
Round 1 Board 10
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Gihan BANDARANAIKE
c.
6.15
L
England
Eric MEAD
c.
5.1
L
France
Eric YARNELL
c.
33.85
D4
Germany
Mike HALL
c.
33.85
D4
Italy
Eric JURGELEIT
c.
33.85
D4
Russia
Brian SHELDEN
c.
6.15
L
Turkey
Niclas PEREZ
c.
33.85
D4
Round 2 Board 10
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Rob SCHONE
c.
6.15
L
England
Sean CABLE
c.
47.72
D3
France
Jerry FEST
c.
47.72
D3
Germany
Gihan BANDARANAIKE
c.
6.15
L
Italy
Taylor HAYWARD
c.
7.21
L
Russia
Kurt ELDER
c.
8.28
L
Turkey
Andrew NEUMANN
c.
47.72
D3
Round 3 Board 1
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Melissa CALL (nee NICHOLSON)
c.
32.79
D4
England
Gihan BANDARANAIKE
c.
32.79
D4
France
Dan MILLER
c.
32.79
D4
Germany
Yarden LIVNAT
c.
6.15
L
Italy
Mark FRANCESCHINI
c.
32.79
D4
Russia
David DYE
c.
7.21
L
Turkey
Marissa JOHNSON
c.
4.06
L
Round 4 Board 7
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Harry FRAZER
c.
4.06
L
England
Tim RICHARDSON
c.
8.28
L
France
Gabe STEIN
c.
46.64
D3
Germany
Bill EDWARDS
c.
6.15
L
Italy
Nathan BARNES
c.
46.64
D3
Russia
Gihan BANDARANAIKE
c.
46.64
D3
Turkey
Patrik CARLSSON
c.
8.28
L
The North American Diplomacy Association
The European Diplomacy Association
The Diplomacy Association of Australia and New Zealand