World Diplomacy Database
English

The World Diplomacy Database
Contact

Log
In

Home Tournament League Circuit Player
WDD Battle Ranking System Scoring System Event's report Statistics

Tournaments' list
Find a player

World DipCon XIV 2004
ManorCon 22
Date July 16-18, 2004 Place Birmingham
Tournament Director David NORMAN Scoring System Manorcon
Number of players 113 Number of rounds3 Number of boards37
General classification Awards' ranking Best countries award Classification by Team
Detail of each board History of the tournament Statistics of the boards Statistics
Step of the following circuits
European Grand Prix 2004
Most Austro-Hungarian player (who is not actually Austro-Hungarian): Doug Massie, James Pinnion, Roelef van der Laan
For playing two countries on two boards at the same time

Each was playing on two adjacent boards. So Doug was on 14 and 15, James on 12 and 13, and Roelef on 8 and 9.


RankFirstName LastNameLoc.Nat.ScoreR1R2R3AwardBest Country
1Yann CLOUET100.4751.926.3935.37
R
2Andre KOOY83.770.736.2447.18
3Cyrille SEVIN79.364.228.8948.38
T
4Mark WIGHTMAN79.1319.7920.5148.73
5Frank JOHANSEN78.3548.730.629.32
6Demis HASSABIS78.2825.8835.3729.97
7Chetan RADIA76.8535.6311.6935.37
8Igor KURT76.7324.7235.3729
9Phil DAY74.4621.4614.2345.89
10Dennis ANDERSSON73.7339.8515.8225.98
11Brian DENNEHY69.7229.6622.1329
12Edi BIRSAN68.0932.10.535.74
13Geoff BACHE67.835.3211.4253.75
F
14Simon BOUTON65.3424.7238.15.05
E
15Duncan ADAMS63.80.741.5821.88
16Toby HARRIS61.846.3852.835.26
I
17Andy MARSHALL61.1217.6825.4826.8
18Simon HORNBY59.9528.317.7522.77
19Andy FARNSWORTH57.438.7318.380.6
20Shlomi YAAKOBOVITCH56.679.8846.590.4
G
21Erik KLETTE54.622.0532.20.7
A
22Philippe CLAVAUD51.6629.663.5720.22
23Tage BENGTSSON51.5719.7929.893.79
24Gwen MAGGI51.4326.624.530.6
25Shaun DERRICK51.087.7739.697.23
26Richard WILLIAMS49.424.1313.3334.02
27Ron POET48.410.532.2315.92
28Ian MOES47.5218.3129.21
29Fearghal O'DONNCHU46.480.638.957.23
30Niclas PEREZ45.817.827.0624.45
31Ruben SANCHEZ GARCIA LUENGO DE MADRID44.915.6427.373.79
32Vick HALL44.8526.617.751
33Sebastian BEER43.665.3635.775.05
34RenÚ VAN ROOIJEN43.6133.995.796.73
35Bj÷rn WESTLING43.0220.829.4417.48
36Ashish SHAH42.9821.7920.740.9
37Oscar DIJKHOFF41.7320.821.120.36
38Vincent MOUS40.317.873.9330.47
39Andrew GRECO39.8819.1420.74
40Simen Fure JORGENSEN39.1313.8218.4513.72
41Douglas MASSIE37.440.636.240.91
42Thomas SEBEYRAN36.7215.220.971.1
43Brian FREW36.2436.24
44Garry HOOD35.780.331.534.1
45Vincent CARRY35.1610.527.6420.82
46Guy THOMAS34.1413.825.5317.55
47Gihan BANDARANAIKE32.227.0920.518.16
48Jon SAUL29.986.730.822.85
49Phil WILLIAMS29.2129.21
50David PERCIK28.3111.613.246.95
51Luke ELLIS27.9427.94
52John STRATFORD27.8822.43.683.6
53Rick DESPER26.412.98112.93
54Neil DUNCAN26.3926.39
55Christopher GLEDHILL25.8825.88
56Ray SETZER25.1215.649.49
57Thomas FRANKE25.1219.540.55.33
58John JAMIESON24.330.620.743.29
59Ivan WOODWARD23.8323.530.3
60Graham WOODRING23.0819.313.570.4
61Rob KEMP21.4621.46
62Donald WOODRING20.999.60.611.09
63Justin SADLER20.487.8712.6
64Millis MILLER19.560.915.084.03
65John COLLEDGE19.2119.21
65Nick PARISH19.2119.21
67Emeric MISZTI17.820.417.42
68Paul COOK17.4217.42
69Jeremy TULLETT16.1414.7910.7
70Geoff KEMP13.887.556.34
71Joao CARVALHO12.140.55.536.36
72Mattias JOHANSSON12.0411.090.30.8
73Niall LITTON11.853.438.42
74Julian ZIESING11.6711.170.5
75Rob LOZYNSKYJ11.6411.64
76John WILMAN11.3411.34
77Brian SHELDEN11.257.43.85
78Paul CRIDLAND10.8810.080.8
79Robin WALTERS10.759.450.80.9
80Richard HUZZEY10.6310.63
80Declan WATERS10.6310.63
82Steve AGG10.396.453.95
83Dan LESTER8.350.87.55
84Peter RICHARDSON8.313.434.88
85Roelof VAN DER LAAN7.894.323.571
86Mike DEAN7.777.77
87Don DEL GRANDE7.687.280.4
88James PINNION7.347.341
89AndrÚ ILIEVICS6.986.380.6
90Jens PERSSON6.690.95.241
91Patrik CARLSSON6.25.450.50.5
92Danny COLLMAN5.790.75.09
93Erlend JANBU5.765.360.4
94David CUTCLIFFE5.690.65.09
95Pete MASON5.365.36
96Mog FIRTH4.730.44.33
97Chris MARTIN4.60.40.53.9
98Per LARSSON1.650.80.50.6
99Gian Carlo CECCOLI1.50.60.9
100Danilo BACCHINI1.20.70.5
101Tony CUTCLIFFE0.90.60.3
102Paul RILEY0.90.9
104Martin BATES0.70.6
104Bjarne RENE0.70.7
104Mario TENTI0.70.7
108Tony DICKINSON0.60.5
108Philip HANNAY0.60.5
111Gordon AICKIN0.50.5
111Glauco BIANCHI0.50.5
111Philip GARDNER0.50.5
n.c.Douglas MASSIE0.80.7
n.c.Roelof VAN DER LAAN0.70.6
n.c.James PINNION0.60.5

The North American Diplomacy Association The European Diplomacy Association The Diplomacy Association of Australia and New Zealand