English
Deutsch
Français
English
The World Diplomacy Database
Contact
Log
In
Home
Tournament
League
Circuit
Player
WDD Battle
Ranking System
Scoring System
Event's report
Statistics
Tournaments' list
Find a player
World DipCon IX 1999
VIème DiploNam
Date
April 1, 1999
Place
Namur
Tournament Director
Jean-Louis DELATTRE
Scoring System
C-Diplo
Number of players
109
Number of rounds
4
Number of boards
49
General classification
Awards' ranking
Best countries award
Classification by Team
Detail of each board
History of the tournament
Statistics of the boards
Statistics
Statistics
Country
SCs
Score
Rank
Victories
Eliminations
Austria
4.57 c.
14.99
4.1
9
14
England
5.2 c.
16.86
3.7
12
7
France
5.78 c.
17.27
3.3
10
3
Germany
4.22 c.
11.96
4.2
7
11
Italy
4.51 c.
12.28
3.9
7
8
Russia
5.51 c.
14.87
3.5
8
4
Turkey
4.08 c.
11.66
4.3
8
15
Round 1 Board 1
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Vincent MOUS
16 c.
55
England
Duncan ADAMS
10 c.
25
France
Karin STRIJ-BOSH
5 c.
13
Germany
David GLAUDE
0 c.
1
Italy
William ATTIA
3 c.
4
Russia
Xavier BLANCHOT
0 c.
1
Turkey
Tangi LE DANTEC
0 c.
1
Round 1 Board 2
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Jean-Pierre ERNOTTE
0 c.
1
England
Christian DREYER
6 c.
10.5
France
Stéphane DEGREMONT
8 c.
47
Germany
Felix SPELHMANN
3 c.
4
Italy
Tommy LARSSON
7 c.
22
Russia
Yann CLOUET
6 c.
10.5
Turkey
Jérémie LEFRANCOIS
4 c.
5
Round 1 Board 3
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Axel CALINGAERT
0 c.
1
England
Eric CAUDRON
0 c.
1
France
Gunnar BRADING
10 c.
49
Germany
Vidar AMBROSIANI
4 c.
5
Italy
Alain HENRY
6 c.
14
Russia
Thibault CONSTANS
9 c.
24
Turkey
Xavier MUGNERY
5 c.
6
Round 1 Board 4
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Gordon AICKIN
3 c.
4
England
Bernardo GAIVAO
8 c.
47
France
Phil DAY
5 c.
6
Germany
David NORMAN
0 c.
1
Italy
Simon BOUTON
6 c.
14
Russia
Jan KAREVAAER
6 c.
14
Turkey
Shaun DERRICK
6 c.
14
Round 1 Board 5
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Alexis NOEL
2 c.
3
England
Goéry VALANCE
0 c.
1
France
Dick KLAPWIJK
10 c.
49
Germany
Eric VAN LEDE
4 c.
5
Italy
Per WESTLING
1 c.
2
Russia
Ivan WOODWARD
9 c.
24
Turkey
François SOMMAIRE
8 c.
16
Round 1 Board 6
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Pierre Etienne LORENCEAU
0 c.
1
England
Björn VON KNORRING
7 c.
22
France
Peter LUND
9 c.
48
Germany
Per LARSSON
0 c.
1
Italy
Björn WESTLING
6 c.
10.5
Russia
Emmanuel LORGE
6 c.
10.5
Turkey
Christophe BIERNAUX
0 c.
1
Round 1 Board 7
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Adam KELLY
0 c.
1
England
Tomas Marceou LARSSON
1 c.
2
France
Leif BERGMAN
8 c.
16
Germany
Pierre MARLET
0 c.
1
Italy
Simon FAGERSTEDT
12 c.
51
Russia
Chetan RADIA
10 c.
25
Turkey
Bruno-André GIRAUDON
3 c.
4
Round 1 Board 8
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Liam COSGRAVE
2 c.
3
England
Cyril OTHENIN-GIRARD
0 c.
1
France
Valerian MAILLET
5 c.
13
Germany
Alain TESIO
9 c.
24
Italy
Bruno GOSSART
0 c.
1
Russia
Andrew PAGE
4 c.
5
Turkey
Thomas SEBEYRAN
14 c.
53
Round 1 Board 9
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Michel FAYAD
6 c.
14
England
Bernard JORION
13 c.
52
France
Stephane RIMBERT
8 c.
23
Germany
Jaqueline DERIPAINSEL
0 c.
1
Italy
Thierry VANBELLE
0 c.
1
Russia
Eric EL OSTA
3 c.
4
Turkey
Jean-Marc BREANT
4 c.
5
Round 1 Board 10
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Jens GROTH
8 c.
23
England
Ron POET
1 c.
2
France
Toby HARRIS
7 c.
15
Germany
Jeremy TULLETT
10 c.
49
Italy
Dimitri BRAEN
5 c.
6
Russia
Patrick FAUTRE
2 c.
3
Turkey
Edi BIRSAN
1 c.
2
Round 1 Board 11
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Dave HORTON
13 c.
52
England
Eric BLANCHOT
10 c.
25
France
Larry PEERY
3 c.
4
Germany
Marcel VAN VLIET
3 c.
4
Italy
Paul JEROME
0 c.
1
Russia
Olivier CAILLOUX
5 c.
13
Turkey
Christophe TASSIAUX
0 c.
1
Round 1 Board 12
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Francis DOYEN
2 c.
3
England
James HARDY
1 c.
2
France
Niclas PEREZ
8 c.
35
Germany
Chris MARTIN
8 c.
35
Italy
Mark WIGHTMAN
4 c.
5
Russia
Eric VAN DER BEDUM
4 c.
5
Turkey
Réginald DE POTESTA DE WALEFFE
7 c.
15
Round 1 Board 13
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Benoît VANDERVELDE
0 c.
1
England
Adam HARRIS
7 c.
15
France
Fabrice DE BACKER
1 c.
2
Germany
Vincent L'HOUR
5 c.
6
Italy
Rick DESPER
10 c.
37
Russia
Benoit ROLAND
10 c.
37
Turkey
Christophe PIERRARD
1 c.
2
Round 1 Board 14
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Anne-Laure BRETON
8 c.
47
England
Vansokha KIEM
6 c.
14
France
Cédric BOUCHET
4 c.
5
Germany
Phil GEBBET
4 c.
5
Italy
Vincent BOUTAN
6 c.
14
Russia
Michel VAN LANGENDONCKT
6 c.
14
Turkey
Richard BOURRELLY
0 c.
1
Round 1 Board 15
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Laurent PROTIN
1 c.
2
England
Emeric MISZTI
6 c.
14
France
Sid-Ahmed SEDJAI
15 c.
54
Germany
Thomas GUSTINE
0 c.
1
Italy
Dan MATHIAS
0 c.
1
Russia
Etienne DEFRESNES
9 c.
24
Turkey
Christophe MANDY
3 c.
4
Round 2 Board 1
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Chris MARTIN
1 c.
2
England
Vidar AMBROSIANI
10 c.
37
France
Richard BOURRELLY
0 c.
1
Germany
Jan KAREVAAER
8 c.
16
Italy
Christophe BIERNAUX
2 c.
3
Russia
Jeremy TULLETT
3 c.
4
Turkey
Vincent MOUS
10 c.
37
Round 2 Board 2
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Jean-Marc BREANT
0 c.
1
England
Eric VAN LEDE
2 c.
3
France
Per WESTLING
6 c.
17.5
Germany
Leif BERGMAN
10 c.
49
Italy
Sid-Ahmed SEDJAI
6 c.
17.5
Russia
Pierre Etienne LORENCEAU
5 c.
6
Turkey
Dick KLAPWIJK
5 c.
6
Round 2 Board 3
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Gunnar BRADING
1 c.
2
England
Cédric BOUCHET
2 c.
3
France
David NORMAN
7 c.
18.5
Germany
Jean-Pierre ERNOTTE
7 c.
18.5
Italy
Niclas PEREZ
4 c.
5
Russia
Adam KELLY
8 c.
47
Turkey
Stephane RIMBERT
5 c.
6
Round 2 Board 4
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Phil DAY
7 c.
22
England
Eric VAN DER BEDUM
2 c.
3
France
Vincent BOUTAN
4 c.
5
Germany
Stéphane DEGREMONT
1 c.
2
Italy
Pierre MARLET
5 c.
13
Russia
Björn VON KNORRING
15 c.
54
Turkey
Goéry VALANCE
0 c.
1
Round 2 Board 5
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Adam HARRIS
0 c.
1
England
Yann CLOUET
9 c.
24
France
Emmanuel LORGE
7 c.
15
Germany
William ATTIA
0 c.
1
Italy
Jérémie LEFRANCOIS
5 c.
6
Russia
Gordon AICKIN
2 c.
3
Turkey
Duncan ADAMS
11 c.
50
Round 2 Board 6
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Dan MATHIAS
5 c.
13
England
Björn WESTLING
10 c.
37
France
Simon FAGERSTEDT
3 c.
4
Germany
Tommy LARSSON
2 c.
3
Italy
Tangi LE DANTEC
10 c.
37
Russia
François SOMMAIRE
4 c.
5
Turkey
Eric EL OSTA
0 c.
1
Round 2 Board 7
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Thibault CONSTANS
9 c.
24
England
Alexis NOEL
0 c.
1
France
Michel FAYAD
5 c.
6
Germany
Mark WIGHTMAN
7 c.
15
Italy
Toby HARRIS
11 c.
50
Russia
Anne-Laure BRETON
2 c.
3
Turkey
Francis DOYEN
0 c.
1
Round 2 Board 8
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Ron POET
3 c.
4
England
Etienne DEFRESNES
3 c.
4
France
Vincent L'HOUR
0 c.
1
Germany
James HARDY
2 c.
3
Italy
Tomas Marceou LARSSON
11 c.
50
Russia
Alain TESIO
9 c.
24
Turkey
Bernardo GAIVAO
6 c.
14
Round 2 Board 9
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Felix SPELHMANN
6 c.
10.5
England
Xavier BLANCHOT
0 c.
1
France
Marcel VAN VLIET
10 c.
25
Germany
Bernard JORION
6 c.
10.5
Italy
Jens GROTH
1 c.
2
Russia
Simon BOUTON
11 c.
50
Turkey
Dave HORTON
0 c.
1
Round 2 Board 10
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
David GLAUDE
0 c.
1
England
Olivier CAILLOUX
4 c.
5
France
Chetan RADIA
9 c.
36
Germany
Ivan WOODWARD
5 c.
13
Italy
Cyril OTHENIN-GIRARD
3 c.
4
Russia
Per LARSSON
4 c.
5
Turkey
Christian DREYER
9 c.
36
Round 2 Board 11
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Eric CAUDRON
4 c.
5
England
Bruno-André GIRAUDON
11 c.
50
France
Andrew PAGE
7 c.
22
Germany
Shaun DERRICK
1 c.
2
Italy
Peter LUND
2 c.
3
Russia
Phil GEBBET
4 c.
5
Turkey
Paul JEROME
5 c.
13
Round 2 Board 12
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Xavier MUGNERY
0 c.
1
England
Thomas SEBEYRAN
10 c.
25
France
Laurent PROTIN
2 c.
3
Germany
Réginald DE POTESTA DE WALEFFE
0 c.
1
Italy
Eric BLANCHOT
8 c.
16
Russia
Vansokha KIEM
14 c.
53
Turkey
Liam COSGRAVE
0 c.
1
Round 2 Board 13
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Karin STRIJ-BOSH
7 c.
34
England
Edi BIRSAN
2 c.
3
France
Emeric MISZTI
6 c.
10.5
Germany
Thierry VANBELLE
7 c.
34
Italy
Larry PEERY
2 c.
3
Russia
Valerian MAILLET
6 c.
10.5
Turkey
Rick DESPER
4 c.
5
Round 3 Board 1
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
James HARDY
12 c.
39
England
Paul JEROME
0 c.
1
France
Jens GROTH
10 c.
18
Germany
Adam HARRIS
0 c.
1
Italy
Eric VAN LEDE
0 c.
1
Russia
Christophe MANDY
12 c.
39
Turkey
Laurent LAURENT
0 c.
1
Round 3 Board 2
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
David NORMAN
4 c.
5
England
Emmanuel LORGE
8 c.
35
France
Etienne DEFRESNES
1 c.
2
Germany
Tangi LE DANTEC
8 c.
35
Italy
Dick KLAPWIJK
6 c.
7
Russia
Chris MARTIN
0 c.
1
Turkey
Anne-Laure BRETON
7 c.
15
Round 3 Board 3
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Christian DREYER
12 c.
51
England
Toby HARRIS
2 c.
3
France
Vidar AMBROSIANI
1 c.
2
Germany
Simon BOUTON
7 c.
15
Italy
Leif BERGMAN
9 c.
24
Russia
Björn WESTLING
3 c.
4
Turkey
Alain TESIO
0 c.
1
Round 3 Board 4
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Stephane RIMBERT
0 c.
1
England
Dan MATHIAS
9 c.
36
France
Liam COSGRAVE
9 c.
36
Germany
Edi BIRSAN
8 c.
16
Italy
Gordon AICKIN
0 c.
1
Russia
David GLAUDE
1 c.
2
Turkey
Peter LUND
7 c.
8
Round 3 Board 5
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Shaun DERRICK
8 c.
47
England
Sid-Ahmed SEDJAI
1 c.
2
France
Duncan ADAMS
7 c.
18.5
Germany
Tomas Marceou LARSSON
7 c.
18.5
Italy
Gunnar BRADING
5 c.
6
Russia
Stéphane DEGREMONT
5 c.
6
Turkey
Eric BLANCHOT
1 c.
2
Round 3 Board 6
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
François SOMMAIRE
4 c.
8.5
England
Vincent L'HOUR
0 c.
1
France
Phil GEBBET
11 c.
38
Germany
Christophe BIERNAUX
2 c.
3
Italy
Benoit ROLAND
2 c.
3
Russia
Thierry VANBELLE
4 c.
8.5
Turkey
Xavier BLANCHOT
11 c.
38
Round 3 Board 7
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Ivan WOODWARD
10 c.
49
England
Alain HENRY
8 c.
19.5
France
Yann CLOUET
8 c.
19.5
Germany
Adam KELLY
1 c.
2
Italy
Jan KAREVAAER
2 c.
3
Russia
Mark WIGHTMAN
4 c.
5
Turkey
Marcel VAN VLIET
1 c.
2
Round 3 Board 8
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Pierre MARLET
7 c.
22
England
William ATTIA
9 c.
48
France
Vansokha KIEM
6 c.
14
Germany
Per WESTLING
4 c.
5
Italy
Jean-Pierre ERNOTTE
0 c.
1
Russia
Michel FAYAD
3 c.
4
Turkey
Hervé GUILLOUX
5 c.
6
Round 3 Board 9
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Thomas SEBEYRAN
0 c.
1
England
Dave HORTON
12 c.
51
France
Björn VON KNORRING
5 c.
9.5
Germany
Vincent MOUS
1 c.
2
Italy
Chetan RADIA
7 c.
22
Russia
Bernardo GAIVAO
4 c.
5
Turkey
Benoit RUELLE
5 c.
9.5
Round 3 Board 10
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Réginald DE POTESTA DE WALEFFE
1 c.
2
England
Jérémie LEFRANCOIS
6 c.
14
France
Alexis NOEL
0 c.
1
Germany
Pierre Etienne LORENCEAU
12 c.
39
Italy
Andrew PAGE
3 c.
4
Russia
Vincent BOUTAN
0 c.
1
Turkey
Ron POET
12 c.
39
Round 3 Board 11
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Jeremy TULLETT
8 c.
23
England
Niclas PEREZ
10 c.
49
France
Tommy LARSSON
7 c.
15
Germany
Thibault CONSTANS
0 c.
1
Italy
Phil DAY
6 c.
7
Russia
Bruno-André GIRAUDON
2 c.
3
Turkey
Bernard JORION
1 c.
2
Round 3 Board 12
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Simon FAGERSTEDT
12 c.
27
England
Per LARSSON
15 c.
54
France
Marc DAVE
3 c.
7.5
Germany
Xavier MUGNERY
0 c.
1
Italy
Karin STRIJ-BOSH
3 c.
7.5
Russia
Jean-Marc BREANT
0 c.
1
Turkey
Eric VAN DER BEDUM
1 c.
2
Top Board A
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Leif BERGMAN
7 c.
18.5
England
Vincent MOUS
4 c.
5
France
Dave HORTON
3 c.
4
Germany
Christian DREYER
8 c.
47
Italy
Duncan ADAMS
4 c.
5
Russia
Niclas PEREZ
1 c.
2
Turkey
Ivan WOODWARD
7 c.
18.5
Round 4 Board 2
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Björn WESTLING
1 c.
2
England
Benoit ROLAND
3 c.
4
France
James HARDY
10 c.
49
Germany
Andrew PAGE
4 c.
5
Italy
Michel FAYAD
2 c.
3
Russia
David NORMAN
7 c.
18.5
Turkey
Emeric MISZTI
7 c.
18.5
Round 4 Board 3
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Xavier BLANCHOT
4 c.
5
England
Jan KAREVAAER
8 c.
35
France
Bruno-André GIRAUDON
4 c.
5
Germany
Dick KLAPWIJK
3 c.
4
Italy
Stéphane DEGREMONT
8 c.
35
Russia
Ron POET
7 c.
15
Turkey
Dan MATHIAS
0 c.
1
Round 4 Board 4
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Björn VON KNORRING
0 c.
1
England
Jens GROTH
2 c.
3
France
Thibault CONSTANS
5 c.
13
Germany
Yann CLOUET
10 c.
25
Italy
Shaun DERRICK
4 c.
5
Russia
Per WESTLING
2 c.
3
Turkey
Simon FAGERSTEDT
11 c.
50
Round 4 Board 5
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Alain TESIO
0 c.
1
England
Gunnar BRADING
2 c.
3
France
Jeremy TULLETT
6 c.
10.5
Germany
Emmanuel LORGE
7 c.
22
Italy
Phil GEBBET
4 c.
5
Russia
Karin STRIJ-BOSH
6 c.
10.5
Turkey
Chetan RADIA
9 c.
48
Round 4 Board 6
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Toby HARRIS
8 c.
23
England
Liam COSGRAVE
3 c.
4
France
Adam HARRIS
2 c.
3
Germany
François SOMMAIRE
5 c.
6
Italy
Eric VAN DER BEDUM
7 c.
15
Russia
Xavier MUGNERY
9 c.
48
Turkey
Larry PEERY
0 c.
1
Round 4 Board 7
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
William ATTIA
0 c.
1
England
Tommy LARSSON
1 c.
2
France
Simon BOUTON
8 c.
23
Germany
Jean-Marc BREANT
6 c.
10.5
Italy
Edi BIRSAN
9 c.
48
Russia
Tomas Marceou LARSSON
6 c.
10.5
Turkey
Mark WIGHTMAN
4 c.
5
Round 4 Board 8
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Per LARSSON
10 c.
49
England
Chris MARTIN
8 c.
23
France
Thierry VANBELLE
1 c.
2
Germany
Jérémie LEFRANCOIS
7 c.
15
Italy
Marcel VAN VLIET
4 c.
5
Russia
Eric VAN LEDE
4 c.
5
Turkey
Cédric BOUCHET
0 c.
1
Round 4 Board 9
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Tangi LE DANTEC
12 c.
27
England
Adam KELLY
3 c.
4
France
Rick DESPER
4 c.
12
Germany
Gordon AICKIN
1 c.
2
Italy
Vidar AMBROSIANI
0 c.
1
Russia
Thomas SEBEYRAN
14 c.
53
Turkey
Christophe MANDY
0 c.
1
The North American Diplomacy Association
The European Diplomacy Association
The Diplomacy Association of Australia and New Zealand