English
Deutsch
Français
English
The World Diplomacy Database
Contact
Log
In
Home
Tournament
League
Circuit
Player
WDD Battle
Ranking System
Scoring System
Event's report
Statistics
Tournaments' list
Find a player
DipCon 19 1986
MaryCon
Date
July 1, 1986
Place
Fredericksburg
Tournament Director
Scoring System
Draw
Number of players
62
Number of rounds
4
Number of boards
23
General classification
Awards' ranking
Best countries award
Classification by Team
Detail of each board
History of the tournament
Statistics of the boards
Statistics
Statistics
Country
SCs
Score
Rank
Victories
Eliminations
Austria
4.91 c.
17.82
3.3
5
6
England
5.05 c.
17.59
3.7
4
6
France
6.86 c.
23.55
2.6
5
0
Germany
3.82 c.
10.23
4.1
3
6
Italy
4.32 c.
13.45
4.2
3
9
Russia
4.23 c.
14.86
3.8
4
5
Turkey
4.82 c.
20.32
3.7
4
9
Statistics
Country
W
D2
D3
D4
D5
D6
D7
L
Austria
0
1
3
5
1
2
1
9
England
1
0
2
4
1
1
1
12
France
0
2
4
5
1
2
1
7
Germany
0
1
2
1
0
2
1
15
Italy
1
0
2
1
1
2
1
14
Russia
0
2
3
1
1
2
1
12
Turkey
1
2
2
3
0
1
1
12
Round 1 Board 1
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Don SCHEIFLER
8 c.
41
D3
England
Brian FITZPATRICK
5 c.
5
L
France
J.R. BAKER
8 c.
41
D3
Germany
Steve HUTTON
0 c.
0
L
Italy
Larry PEERY
0 c.
0
L
Russia
Marc PETERS
13 c.
46
D3
Turkey
Kevin BURKE
0 c.
0
L
Round 1 Board 2
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Steve SWIGGER
0 c.
0
L
England
Mark MURRAY
11 c.
44
D3
France
Marc HURWITZ
11 c.
44
D3
Germany
Jeff BOHNER
12 c.
45
D3
Italy
Phil DANCAUSE
0 c.
0
L
Russia
Mike GONSALVES
0 c.
0
L
Turkey
John HOOD
0 c.
0
L
Round 1 Board 3
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
James YOUNG
0 c.
0
L
England
Jim MCCARTHY
2 c.
2
L
France
James WALL
12 c.
62
D2
Germany
David HOOD
6 c.
6
L
Italy
Piotr GAJEWSKI
0 c.
0
L
Russia
Frank JONES
3 c.
3
L
Turkey
Howard CHRISTIE
11 c.
61
D2
Round 1 Board 4
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Chris KIKER
9 c.
34
D4
England
Tom MAINARDI
8 c.
33
D4
France
Steve WILCOX
7 c.
32
D4
Germany
Russell BLAU
0 c.
0
L
Italy
Rich DORSEY
0 c.
0
L
Russia
Charles PERRIN
1 c.
1
L
Turkey
Hugh CHRISTIE
9 c.
34
D4
Round 1 Board 5
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Kirk LARSEN
0 c.
0
L
England
Morgan GURLEY
0 c.
0
L
France
Alan STEWART
12 c.
45
D3
Germany
Jim ULAKY
1 c.
1
L
Italy
Steve KNIGHT
12 c.
45
D3
Russia
John CROSBY
6 c.
39
D3
Turkey
Rob MCCARTER
3 c.
3
L
Round 1 Board 6
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
John CROSBY
8 c.
41
D3
England
Jim MCCARTHY
8 c.
41
D3
France
Mike KELLY
7 c.
40
D3
Germany
Kevin BURKE
1 c.
1
L
Italy
Alex SHELDON
5 c.
5
L
Russia
James YOUNG
4 c.
4
L
Turkey
Rob MCCARTER
1 c.
1
L
Round 1 Board 7
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Fred TOWNSEND
10 c.
35
D4
England
Brian FITZPATRICK
9 c.
34
D4
France
Marc PETERS
8 c.
33
D4
Germany
John HOOD
0 c.
0
L
Italy
Mark STEGEMAN
7 c.
32
D4
Russia
Frank JONES
0 c.
0
L
Turkey
Chris KIKER
0 c.
0
L
Round 1 Board 8
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Mike GONSALVES
14 c.
64
D2
England
Budd HAEMER
1 c.
1
L
France
Russell BLAU
4 c.
4
L
Germany
Piotr GAJEWSKI
1 c.
1
L
Italy
Carl RUSSELL
0 c.
0
L
Russia
Bill THOMPSON
14 c.
64
D2
Turkey
Phil DANCAUSE
0 c.
0
L
Round 1 Board 9
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Malcolm SMITH
2 c.
2
D7
England
Steve WILCOX
13 c.
13
D7
France
Dave MCCRUMB
7 c.
7
D7
Germany
Morgan GURLEY
1 c.
1
D7
Italy
Jim YERKEY
5 c.
5
D7
Russia
Mark FRUEH
2 c.
2
D7
Turkey
Mark BERCH
4 c.
4
D7
Round 1 Board 10
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Mike BARNO
3 c.
3
L
England
Rich DORSEY
0 c.
0
L
France
David HOOD
9 c.
59
D2
Germany
Steve SWIGGER
10 c.
60
D2
Italy
James TOWNSEND
2 c.
2
L
Russia
Lori TICE
3 c.
3
L
Turkey
Phil SENN
7 c.
7
L
Round 1 Board 11
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Doug BYRNES
5 c.
15
D5
England
Alan STEWART
5 c.
15
D5
France
David HECHT
5 c.
15
D5
Germany
Charles PERRIN
0 c.
0
L
Italy
Hugh CHRISTIE
15 c.
25
D5
Russia
Mark NICHOLSON
4 c.
14
D5
Turkey
Jay SHUFELDT
0 c.
0
L
Round 1 Board 12
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Frank JONES
0 c.
0
L
England
Conrad MINSHALL
5 c.
5
L
France
Steve KNIGHT
6 c.
6
L
Germany
Matt KELLY
0 c.
0
L
Italy
Donna BALKAN
0 c.
0
L
Russia
Dave LINCOLN
12 c.
62
D2
Turkey
Howard CHRISTIE
11 c.
61
D2
Round 1 Board 13
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Mark MURRAY
6 c.
39
D3
England
Jim ULAKY
7 c.
7
L
France
Randy SENN
3 c.
3
L
Germany
Larry PEERY
1 c.
1
L
Italy
Paul GARDNER
0 c.
0
L
Russia
Kirk LARSEN
6 c.
39
D3
Turkey
Jeff BOHNER
11 c.
44
D3
Round 1 Board 14
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Piotr GAJEWSKI
10 c.
35
D4
England
Don SCHEIFLER
0 c.
0
L
France
Mark STEGEMAN
8 c.
33
D4
Germany
Dave MCCRUMB
6 c.
31
D4
Italy
Charles PERRIN
0 c.
0
L
Russia
Carl WILLNER
10 c.
35
D4
Turkey
David HOOD
0 c.
0
L
Round 1 Board 15
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Jim MCCARTHY
0 c.
0
L
England
Rich DORSEY
2 c.
2
L
France
Steve HUTTON
1 c.
1
L
Germany
John HOOD
1 c.
1
L
Italy
Rob MCCARTER
10 c.
10
L
Russia
Steve WILCOX
0 c.
0
L
Turkey
Marc HURWITZ
20 c.
120
W
Round 1 Board 16
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Brian FITZPATRICK
3 c.
3
L
England
Mike GONSALVES
0 c.
0
L
France
Chris KIKER
4 c.
4
L
Germany
Morgan GURLEY
12 c.
45
D3
Italy
Budd HAEMER
7 c.
40
D3
Russia
Kevin BURKE
0 c.
0
L
Turkey
James YOUNG
8 c.
41
D3
Round 1 Board 17
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Bill THOMPSON
6 c.
31
D4
England
Howard CHRISTIE
8 c.
33
D4
France
Mark FRUEH
8 c.
33
D4
Germany
Jay SHUFELDT
0 c.
0
L
Italy
J.R. BAKER
0 c.
0
L
Russia
Budd HAEMER
3 c.
3
L
Turkey
Fred TOWNSEND
9 c.
34
D4
Round 1 Board 18
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Mike GONSALVES
0 c.
0
L
England
Steve KNIGHT
0 c.
0
L
France
Marc PETERS
3 c.
3
L
Germany
David HOOD
12 c.
12
L
Italy
Morgan GURLEY
18 c.
118
W
Russia
Steve SWIGGER
1 c.
1
L
Turkey
Steve WILCOX
0 c.
0
L
Round 1 Board 19
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Larry PEERY
8 c.
8
D6
England
Russell BLAU
1 c.
1
D6
France
Carl WILLNER
9 c.
9
D6
Germany
James YOUNG
6 c.
6
D6
Italy
Dave LINCOLN
8 c.
8
D6
Russia
Marc HURWITZ
2 c.
2
D6
Turkey
Randy SENN
0 c.
0
L
Round 1 Board 20
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Black
Carl RUSSELL
8 c.
41
D3
Red
Mark STEGEMAN
0 c.
0
L
Blue
Rob MCCARTER
0 c.
0
L
Round 1 Board 21
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Don SCHEIFLER
6 c.
6
L
England
Malcolm SMITH
18 c.
118
W
France
Alan STEWART
1 c.
1
L
Germany
Jim MCCARTHY
3 c.
3
L
Italy
Chris KIKER
3 c.
3
L
Russia
Conrad MINSHALL
3 c.
3
L
Turkey
Phil DANCAUSE
0 c.
0
L
Round 1 Board 22
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Mark BERCH
4 c.
4
D6
England
James WALL
0 c.
0
L
France
Mark MURRAY
10 c.
10
D6
Germany
Dave MCCRUMB
6 c.
6
D6
Italy
Doug BYRNES
2 c.
2
D6
Russia
Phil SENN
6 c.
6
D6
Turkey
Brian FITZPATRICK
6 c.
6
D6
Round 1 Board 23
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Frank JONES
6 c.
31
D4
England
John CROSBY
8 c.
33
D4
France
Hugh CHRISTIE
8 c.
33
D4
Germany
John HOOD
5 c.
5
L
Italy
Piotr GAJEWSKI
1 c.
1
L
Russia
Mike BARNO
0 c.
0
L
Turkey
Jim YERKEY
6 c.
31
D4
The North American Diplomacy Association
The European Diplomacy Association
The Diplomacy Association of Australia and New Zealand