English
Deutsch
Français
English
The World Diplomacy Database
Contact
Log
In
Home
Tournament
League
Circuit
Player
WDD Battle
Ranking System
Scoring System
Event's report
Statistics
Tournaments' list
Find a player
Tempest in a teapot III 2001
Date
October 5-7, 2001
Place
Laurel, MA
Tournament Director
Andy MARSHALL
Scoring System
PTKS
Number of players
48
Number of rounds
3
Number of boards
16
General classification
Awards' ranking
Best countries award
Classification by Team
Detail of each board
History of the tournament
Statistics of the boards
Statistics
Step of the following circuits
North American Grand Prix 2001
The photos
Statistics
Country
SCs
Score
Rank
Victories
Eliminations
Austria
2.88 c.
10.26
5.9
3
9
England
6.31 c.
30
3.6
9
5
France
5.56 c.
26.58
4.4
7
4
Germany
6.94 c.
36.72
4
8
3
Italy
3.75 c.
17.16
4.8
6
4
Russia
4.44 c.
14.23
5.1
5
6
Turkey
4.13 c.
15.05
5.1
5
5
Statistics
Country
W
D2
D3
D4
D5
D6
D7
L
Austria
0
1
1
1
0
0
0
13
England
0
2
6
1
0
0
0
7
France
1
0
4
2
0
0
0
9
Germany
2
1
2
3
0
0
0
8
Italy
0
0
4
2
0
0
0
10
Russia
0
0
3
2
0
0
0
11
Turkey
0
0
4
1
0
0
0
11
Round 1 Board 1
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Paul ROSENZWEIG
10 c.
37
D4
England
Steve EMMERT
7 c.
37
D4
France
Chris MARTIN
2 c.
2
L
Germany
Nigel PEPPER
9 c.
37
D4
Italy
Sean CABLE
6 c.
37
D4
Russia
Sandy WIBLE
0 c.
0
L
Turkey
Ray SETZER
0 c.
0
L
Round 1 Board 2
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Rob COCHRAN
0 c.
0
L
England
Ike PORTER
13 c.
72.5
D2
France
Luke ROSE
0 c.
0
L
Germany
Eddie ROTHENHEBER
16 c.
72.5
D2
Italy
Adam HOPKINS
0 c.
0
L
Russia
Steve ARAPS
0 c.
0
L
Turkey
Doug FAUST
5 c.
5
L
Round 1 Board 3
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Scott TROEMEL
2 c.
2
L
England
Spencer BERNARD
8 c.
49
D3
France
Jerry FEST
10 c.
49
D3
Germany
Tim RICHARDSON
1 c.
1
L
Italy
Adam SILVERMAN
0 c.
0
L
Russia
Andy BARTALONE
13 c.
49
D3
Turkey
Ken SAMUEL
0 c.
0
L
Round 1 Board 4
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Martin SMITH
0 c.
0
L
England
Brian ECTON
0 c.
0
L
France
David HOOD
9 c.
37.25
D4
Germany
Simon SZYKMAN
9 c.
37.25
D4
Italy
Brian LEE
7 c.
37.25
D4
Russia
Rick DESPER
8 c.
37.25
D4
Turkey
Eric RINK
1 c.
1
L
Round 1 Board 5
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Jason MCCONNEY
0 c.
0
L
England
Grant FLOWERS
10 c.
49.667
D3
France
Tom KOBRIN
10 c.
49.667
D3
Germany
Clayton PAULDING
1 c.
1
L
Italy
Joe WHEELER
0 c.
0
L
Russia
Roy RINK
0 c.
0
L
Turkey
Brad STUART
13 c.
49.667
D3
Round 1 Board 6
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Jeff LADD
6 c.
0
L
England
Mike BARNO
0 c.
0
L
France
Thomas PASKO
18 c.
150
W
Germany
Marlin PIERCE
4 c.
0
L
Italy
Conrad WOODRING
0 c.
0
L
Russia
Creight HOTTINGER
2 c.
0
L
Turkey
David WATSON
4 c.
0
L
Round 2 Board 1
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Dan MATHIAS
0 c.
0
L
England
Conrad WOODRING
0 c.
0
L
France
William MORSE
0 c.
0
L
Germany
Tom KOBRIN
18 c.
150
W
Italy
Chris MARTIN
1 c.
0
L
Russia
Eddie ROTHENHEBER
9 c.
0
L
Turkey
Tim RICHARDSON
6 c.
0
L
Round 2 Board 2
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Thomas PASKO
1 c.
1
L
England
Adam HOPKINS
0 c.
0
L
France
Ray SETZER
8 c.
48.333
D3
Germany
Andy MARSHALL
4 c.
4
L
Italy
David HOOD
10 c.
48.333
D3
Russia
Grant FLOWERS
11 c.
48.333
D3
Turkey
Scott TROEMEL
0 c.
0
L
Round 2 Board 3
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Jerry FEST
9 c.
48.667
D3
England
Jeff LADD
11 c.
48.667
D3
France
Doug FAUST
1 c.
1
L
Germany
Hudson DEFOE
2 c.
2
L
Italy
Roy RINK
1 c.
1
L
Russia
Martin SMITH
0 c.
0
L
Turkey
Sean CABLE
10 c.
48.667
D3
Round 2 Board 4
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Marlin PIERCE
0 c.
0
L
England
Jason MCCONNEY
9 c.
49
D3
France
Brian LEE
0 c.
0
L
Germany
Adam SILVERMAN
14 c.
49
D3
Italy
Andy MARSHALL
1 c.
1
L
Russia
Nigel PEPPER
2 c.
2
L
Turkey
Rob COCHRAN
8 c.
49
D3
Round 2 Board 5
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Spencer BERNARD
0 c.
0
L
England
Creight HOTTINGER
4 c.
4
L
France
Joe WHEELER
7 c.
48.333
D3
Germany
Eric RINK
0 c.
0
L
Italy
Steve EMMERT
14 c.
48.333
D3
Russia
Clayton PAULDING
8 c.
48.333
D3
Turkey
Ike PORTER
1 c.
1
L
Round 2 Board 6
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Ken SAMUEL
0 c.
0
L
England
Simon SZYKMAN
15 c.
49.667
D3
France
Brad STUART
1 c.
1
L
Germany
Andy BARTALONE
0 c.
0
L
Italy
David WATSON
8 c.
49.667
D3
Russia
Luke ROSE
0 c.
0
L
Turkey
Sandy WIBLE
10 c.
49.667
D3
Round 3 Board 1
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Eric RINK
0 c.
0
L
England
Tim RICHARDSON
2 c.
2
L
France
Scott TROEMEL
8 c.
36.75
D4
Germany
David WATSON
5 c.
36.75
D4
Italy
Grant FLOWERS
1 c.
1
L
Russia
Jim YERKEY
12 c.
36.75
D4
Turkey
Nigel PEPPER
6 c.
36.75
D4
Round 3 Board 2
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Andy BARTALONE
0 c.
0
L
England
Mark FRANCESCHINI
0 c.
0
L
France
Roy RINK
13 c.
0
L
Germany
Chris MARTIN
18 c.
150
W
Italy
Simon SZYKMAN
1 c.
0
L
Russia
Thomas PASKO
0 c.
0
L
Turkey
Adam SILVERMAN
2 c.
0
L
Round 3 Board 3
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Tom KOBRIN
14 c.
71.5
D2
England
David HOOD
13 c.
71.5
D2
France
Sandy WIBLE
2 c.
2
L
Germany
Spencer BERNARD
0 c.
0
L
Italy
William MORSE
4 c.
4
L
Russia
Jason MCCONNEY
1 c.
1
L
Turkey
Jerry FEST
0 c.
0
L
Round 3 Board 4
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Ray SETZER
4 c.
4
L
England
Brian LEE
9 c.
47
D3
France
Ken SAMUEL
0 c.
0
L
Germany
Sean CABLE
10 c.
47
D3
Italy
Brian ECTON
6 c.
47
D3
Russia
Conrad WOODRING
5 c.
5
L
Turkey
Joe WHEELER
0 c.
0
L
The North American Diplomacy Association
The European Diplomacy Association
The Diplomacy Association of Australia and New Zealand