English
Deutsch
Français
English
The World Diplomacy Database
Contact
Log
In
Home
Tournament
League
Circuit
Player
WDD Battle
Ranking System
Scoring System
Event's report
Statistics
Tournaments' list
Find a player
World DipCon XII 2002
Australian Championships
Date
March 29 - April 1, 2002
Place
Canberra
Tournament Director
Ken SPROAT
Scoring System
KIS
Number of players
57
Number of rounds
6
Number of boards
28
General classification
Awards' ranking
Best countries award
Classification by Team
Detail of each board
History of the tournament
Statistics of the boards
Statistics
Step of the following circuits
Bismark Cup 2002
Statistics
Country
SCs
Score
Rank
Victories
Eliminations
Austria
3.29 c.
4.43
4.3
4
14
England
7.57 c.
9.25
2.6
9
3
France
5.14 c.
6.66
3.4
6
7
Germany
5.29 c.
6.82
3.4
6
9
Italy
2.89 c.
4.39
4.2
1
10
Russia
3.07 c.
4.39
4.6
3
14
Turkey
6.75 c.
8.79
3.1
10
7
Round 1 Board 1
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Michael DOWLING
0 c.
1
England
Geoff KERR
14 c.
16
France
Peter TAYLOR
0 c.
1
Germany
Chad NIMMAGADDA
9 c.
11
Italy
Don DEL GRANDE
2 c.
4
Russia
Sean COLMAN
0 c.
1
Turkey
Jason WHITBY
9 c.
11
Round 1 Board 2
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Brett CHATTERTON
0 c.
1
England
Dominick STEPHENS
11 c.
13
France
Rohan FLAVELLE
11 c.
13
Germany
Steve GOULD
11 c.
13
Italy
Grant STEEL
0 c.
1
Russia
Larry PEERY
0 c.
1
Turkey
Sean PHELAN
1 c.
3
Round 1 Board 3
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Andrew GOFF
0 c.
0
England
Stephen MUZZATTI
0 c.
1
France
Chris BURKE
0 c.
1
Germany
Dan MATHIAS
11 c.
13
Italy
Philippe CLAVAUD
0 c.
1
Russia
Manus HAND
14 c.
16
Turkey
Brian SHELDEN
9 c.
11
Round 1 Board 4
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Tristan LEE
0 c.
0
England
Christian Gemballa MOURA
7 c.
9
France
Yann CLOUET
9 c.
11
Germany
Guillaume VUILLIN
0 c.
1
Italy
Mark WITHNELL
0 c.
1
Russia
Rob SCHONE
9 c.
11
Turkey
Shane CUBIS
9 c.
11
Round 1 Board 5
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Andrew CHEEVERS
1 c.
3
England
Tony COLLINS
6 c.
8
France
Chetan RADIA
5 c.
7
Germany
Ian MOES
9 c.
11
Italy
William BLACK
2 c.
4
Russia
Brendan WHYTE
0 c.
1
Turkey
William ATTIA
11 c.
13
Round 1 Board 6
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Craig SEDGWICK
14 c.
16
England
Geoff BAKER
5 c.
7
France
Cyrille SEVIN
5 c.
7
Germany
Frank MEERBACH
6 c.
8
Italy
Greg EVANS
3 c.
5
Russia
Rohan KEANE
0 c.
1
Turkey
Edi BIRSAN
1 c.
3
Round 2 Board 1
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Edi BIRSAN
13 c.
15
England
Andrew CHEEVERS
11 c.
13
France
Larry PEERY
0 c.
1
Germany
Stephen MUZZATTI
1 c.
3
Italy
Yann CLOUET
9 c.
11
Russia
Rob STEPHENSON
0 c.
1
Turkey
Griff YOUNG
0 c.
0
Round 2 Board 2
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
James BOUNSALL
0 c.
0
England
Shane CUBIS
10 c.
12
France
Dan MATHIAS
1 c.
3
Germany
Greg EVANS
9 c.
11
Italy
Brett CHATTERTON
4 c.
6
Russia
Don DEL GRANDE
0 c.
1
Turkey
Tony COLLINS
10 c.
12
Round 2 Board 3
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Guillaume VUILLIN
15 c.
17
England
Chris BURKE
4 c.
6
France
Sean PHELAN
0 c.
1
Germany
Craig SEDGWICK
0 c.
0
Italy
Chad NIMMAGADDA
0 c.
0
Russia
Cyrille SEVIN
15 c.
17
Turkey
Robert HADLEY
0 c.
0
Round 2 Board 4
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Rohan KEANE
7 c.
9
England
Brian SHELDEN
7 c.
9
France
Frank MEERBACH
4 c.
6
Germany
David ASTLEY
1 c.
3
Italy
Vincent CARRY
6 c.
8
Russia
Tristan LEE
0 c.
1
Turkey
Steve GOULD
9 c.
11
Round 3 Board 1
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Dominick STEPHENS
14 c.
16
England
Jason WHITBY
6 c.
8
France
Geoff KERR
0 c.
1
Germany
Tristan LEE
0 c.
1
Italy
Cyrille SEVIN
0 c.
1
Russia
William BLACK
0 c.
1
Turkey
Andrew GOFF
14 c.
16
Round 3 Board 2
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Chetan RADIA
5 c.
7
England
Manus HAND
15 c.
17
France
Guillaume VUILLIN
9 c.
11
Germany
David NORMAN
0 c.
1
Italy
Sean COLMAN
1 c.
3
Russia
Rohan FLAVELLE
0 c.
0
Turkey
Vincent CARRY
4 c.
6
Round 3 Board 3
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Rob SCHONE
3 c.
5
England
Craig BROWN
9 c.
11
France
Chad NIMMAGADDA
1 c.
3
Germany
Dugal URE
12 c.
14
Italy
Brian SHELDEN
7 c.
9
Russia
Andrew CHEEVERS
2 c.
4
Turkey
Don DEL GRANDE
0 c.
0
Round 3 Board 4
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
David ASTLEY
0 c.
1
England
William ATTIA
12 c.
14
France
Michael DOWLING
2 c.
4
Germany
Griff YOUNG
7 c.
9
Italy
Christian Gemballa MOURA
1 c.
3
Russia
Shane HUNTLEY
0 c.
1
Turkey
Chris BURKE
12 c.
14
Round 3 Board 5
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Red MCCLINTOCK
0 c.
0
England
Philippe CLAVAUD
3 c.
5
France
Grant STEEL
15 c.
17
Germany
James BOUNSALL
0 c.
0
Italy
Robert HADLEY
0 c.
0
Russia
Mark WITHNELL
8 c.
10
Turkey
Peter TAYLOR
8 c.
10
Round 4 Board 1
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Cyrille SEVIN
0 c.
0
England
Rob SCHONE
11 c.
13
France
Steve GOULD
11 c.
13
Germany
Chetan RADIA
0 c.
1
Italy
Michael DOWLING
0 c.
1
Russia
Dan MATHIAS
1 c.
3
Turkey
Tristan LEE
11 c.
13
Round 4 Board 2
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Tony COLLINS
1 c.
3
England
Andrew GOFF
15 c.
17
France
Edi BIRSAN
4 c.
6
Germany
Mark WITHNELL
0 c.
1
Italy
Sean PHELAN
0 c.
1
Russia
Chad NIMMAGADDA
14 c.
16
Turkey
David NORMAN
0 c.
0
Round 4 Board 3
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Larry PEERY
0 c.
0
England
David ASTLEY
0 c.
0
France
William BLACK
11 c.
13
Germany
Jason WHITBY
13 c.
15
Italy
James BOUNSALL
2 c.
4
Russia
Philippe CLAVAUD
8 c.
10
Turkey
Sean COLMAN
0 c.
0
Round 4 Board 4
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Peter TAYLOR
0 c.
1
England
Vincent CARRY
0 c.
1
France
Craig SEDGWICK
13 c.
15
Germany
Yann CLOUET
14 c.
16
Italy
Bill BROWN
3 c.
5
Russia
Chris BURKE
0 c.
0
Turkey
Brett CHATTERTON
4 c.
6
Round 4 Board 5
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Frank MEERBACH
0 c.
0
England
Don DEL GRANDE
8 c.
10
France
William ATTIA
1 c.
3
Germany
Dominick STEPHENS
10 c.
12
Italy
Manus HAND
0 c.
1
Russia
Robert HADLEY
6 c.
8
Turkey
Ian MOES
9 c.
11
Round 4 Board 6
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Christian Gemballa MOURA
0 c.
1
England
Guillaume VUILLIN
11 c.
13
France
Brendan WHYTE
0 c.
1
Germany
Brian SHELDEN
3 c.
5
Italy
Rob STEPHENSON
5 c.
7
Russia
Greg EVANS
2 c.
4
Turkey
Grant STEEL
13 c.
15
Round 5 Board 1
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Shane CUBIS
1 c.
1
England
Sean PHELAN
6 c.
3
France
Rohan KEANE
7 c.
3.5
Germany
Geoff KERR
0 c.
0
Italy
Ian MOES
1 c.
1
Russia
David NORMAN
1 c.
1
Turkey
Rob STEPHENSON
18 c.
34
Round 5 Board 2
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Robert HADLEY
0 c.
0
England
Greg EVANS
14 c.
16
France
Stephen MUZZATTI
3 c.
5
Germany
Brendan WHYTE
0 c.
0
Italy
David ASTLEY
6 c.
8
Russia
Neil ASHWORTH
0 c.
1
Turkey
Rohan FLAVELLE
11 c.
13
Round 6 Board 1
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Dan MATHIAS
9 c.
11
England
Yann CLOUET
6 c.
8
France
James BOUNSALL
2 c.
4
Germany
Edi BIRSAN
7 c.
9
Italy
Rohan FLAVELLE
10 c.
12
Russia
William ATTIA
0 c.
0
Turkey
Geoff KERR
0 c.
1
Round 6 Board 2
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Andrew GERAGHTY
0 c.
1
England
Peter TAYLOR
4 c.
6
France
Christian Gemballa MOURA
10 c.
12
Germany
Andrew GOFF
1 c.
3
Italy
Larry PEERY
8 c.
10
Russia
Chetan RADIA
2 c.
4
Turkey
Frank MEERBACH
9 c.
11
Round 6 Board 3
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Jason WHITBY
1 c.
3
England
Doug STEWART
3 c.
5
France
Mark WITHNELL
12 c.
14
Germany
Manus HAND
6 c.
8
Italy
Steve GOULD
0 c.
1
Russia
Brett CHATTERTON
0 c.
1
Turkey
Andrew CHEEVERS
12 c.
14
Round 6 Board 4
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Stephen MUZZATTI
2 c.
4
England
Grant STEEL
12 c.
14
France
David NORMAN
0 c.
0
Germany
Shane CUBIS
9 c.
11
Italy
Craig SEDGWICK
9 c.
11
Russia
Michael DOWLING
2 c.
4
Turkey
William BLACK
0 c.
0
Round 6 Board 5
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Rob STEPHENSON
6 c.
8
England
Sean COLMAN
2 c.
4
France
Rob SCHONE
8 c.
10
Germany
Tony COLLINS
9 c.
11
Italy
Dominick STEPHENS
2 c.
4
Russia
Vincent CARRY
2 c.
4
Turkey
Philippe CLAVAUD
5 c.
7
The North American Diplomacy Association
The European Diplomacy Association
The Diplomacy Association of Australia and New Zealand