English
Deutsch
Français
English
The World Diplomacy Database
Contact
Log
In
Home
Tournament
League
Circuit
Player
WDD Battle
Ranking System
Scoring System
Event's report
Statistics
Tournaments' list
Find a player
ManorCon 04 1986
Date
June 1, 1986
Place
Birmingham
Tournament Director
Richard WALKERDINE
Scoring System
Number of players
108
Number of rounds
2
Number of boards
19
General classification
Awards' ranking
Best countries award
Classification by Team
Detail of each board
History of the tournament
Statistics of the boards
Statistics
Statistics
Country
SCs
Score
Rank
Victories
Eliminations
Austria
4.21 c.
0.65
3.8
10
9
England
3.37 c.
0.47
4.8
7
11
France
7.89 c.
1.07
1.9
16
2
Germany
5.26 c.
0.84
2.9
13
6
Italy
4.63 c.
0.86
2.6
14
5
Russia
4.11 c.
0.73
3.2
12
6
Turkey
4.53 c.
0.67
4.2
9
10
Statistics
Country
W
D2
D3
D4
D5
D6
D7
L
Austria
0
0
2
2
3
3
0
9
England
0
0
1
2
3
1
0
12
France
0
0
1
7
5
3
0
3
Germany
0
0
1
5
4
3
0
6
Italy
0
0
2
4
5
3
0
5
Russia
0
0
1
6
3
2
0
7
Turkey
1
0
1
2
2
3
0
10
Round 1 Board 1
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Steve HOLMES
1 c.
1.0268
D5
England
Andy MAYFIELD
9 c.
1.2634
D5
France
Ken SIMPSON
8 c.
1.215
D5
Germany
Mark ADAMS
0 c.
0.005
L
Italy
Jan NIECHWIADOWICZ
6 c.
1.1344
D5
Russia
Andy BELL
0 c.
0.006
L
Turkey
Derek JOHNSTON
10 c.
1.3172
D5
Round 1 Board 2
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Carl BRITTAIN
0 c.
0.007
L
England
Eddie DURALSKI
0 c.
0.007
L
France
Biddy DAVIDSON
0 c.
0.005
L
Germany
Alan SHARPLES
14 c.
1.4467
D3
Italy
Rob WILLIAMS
0 c.
0.005
L
Russia
Andy MURBY
9 c.
1.2008
D3
Turkey
Pete MASON
11 c.
1.2868
D3
Round 1 Board 3
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Steve SCHNEIDER
14 c.
1.3906
D3
England
Steve KIRSOPP
0 c.
0.005
L
France
Richard YOUNG
16 c.
1.5017
D3
Germany
Michelle MORRIS
0 c.
0.012
L
Italy
Dane MASLEN
4 c.
1.0501
D3
Russia
Eric INSTONE
0 c.
0.008
L
Turkey
Jeanette FERGUSON
0 c.
0.005
L
Round 1 Board 4
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Colin SHARPE
0 c.
0.005
L
England
Pat LENIHAN
1 c.
1.0213
D4
France
Dave SHAW
13 c.
1.4059
D4
Germany
Richard MINSON
0 c.
0.009
L
Italy
Martin LEWIS
8 c.
1.1709
D4
Russia
Andy BATE
12 c.
1.3504
D4
Turkey
Jonathan MILES
0 c.
0.008
L
Round 1 Board 5
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Gary STEVENS
0 c.
0.003
L
England
Stephen LACH
0 c.
0.007
L
France
Anthony REARDON
7 c.
1.1807
D5
Germany
Dave ROBINSON
11 c.
1.3954
D5
Italy
Guy THOMAS
6 c.
1.1412
D5
Russia
Matthew SHACKLE
3 c.
1.0564
D5
Turkey
Mark OSBORNE
7 c.
1.1807
D5
Round 1 Board 6
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Eric KNIBB
10 c.
1.2565
D4
England
Sean BENYON
0 c.
0.005
L
France
Richard JOHN
10 c.
1.2565
D4
Germany
Paul FINCH
13 c.
1.413
D4
Italy
Steve HOWE
0 c.
0.007
L
Russia
Chris RAMAGE
1 c.
1.0217
D4
Turkey
Al GIELGUD
0 c.
0.007
L
Round 1 Board 7
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Pete SULLIVAN
0 c.
0.004
L
England
William PRESTON
0 c.
0.006
L
France
Steve PARKER
7 c.
1.1568
D4
Germany
David ABBOTT
6 c.
1.1225
D4
Italy
John CULVER
0 c.
0.007
L
Russia
Richard JACKSON
8 c.
1.196
D4
Turkey
Jim MILLS
13 c.
1.4656
D4
Round 1 Board 8
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Alan BURTON
0 c.
0.005
L
England
Dave WREATHALL
10 c.
1.2657
D4
France
Andy MONAGHAN
7 c.
1.1441
D4
Germany
Edward RICHARDS
0 c.
0.005
L
Italy
Craig PARR
3 c.
1.045
D4
Russia
Danny COLLMAN
0 c.
0.006
L
Turkey
Peter HAWKINS
14 c.
1.4909
D4
Round 1 Board 9
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Rod CHAMBERLIN
0 c.
0.005
L
England
Jim RIDDOCH
11 c.
1.3553
D5
France
Mark TAYLOR
11 c.
1.3553
D5
Germany
Paul LEYLAND
3 c.
1.0507
D5
Italy
Mark STRANGWARD
2 c.
1.0355
D5
Russia
Edward AINSWORTH
7 c.
1.1624
D5
Turkey
Peter WRIGHT
0 c.
0.006
L
Round 1 Board 10
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Steve KIRK
1 c.
1.031
D6
England
Frank FIELD
8 c.
1.2484
D6
France
Michael JOHNSON
5 c.
1.118
D6
Germany
Chris WRIGHT
6 c.
1.1552
D6
Italy
Martin BURROUGHS
9 c.
1.3043
D6
Russia
James NELSON
0 c.
0.006
L
Turkey
Martin DRAPER
5 c.
1.118
D6
Round 1 Board 11
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Tony WHEATLEY
8 c.
1.215
D5
England
Keith MORTON
10 c.
1.3172
D5
France
Andy BIRD
9 c.
1.2634
D5
Germany
Will MCCONCHIE
1 c.
1.0268
D5
Italy
Andrew GLYNN
6 c.
1.1344
D5
Russia
Tim WATERHOUSE
0 c.
0.006
L
Turkey
Steven CLOVES
0 c.
0.005
L
Round 1 Board 12
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Bruce MACLEAN
0 c.
0.007
L
England
Nick TAYLOR
0 c.
0.007
L
France
Paul OAKES
3 c.
1.0476
D4
Germany
Mike PARKER
11 c.
1.3333
D4
Italy
Ian CLARKE
10 c.
1.2809
D4
Russia
Jonathan ELCOCK
10 c.
1.2806
D4
Turkey
Ian LEBROCQ
0 c.
0.004
L
Round 1 Board 13
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Andy EAST
0 c.
0.004
L
England
Richard EGAN
4 c.
0.0507
L
France
Jeremy TULLETT
1 c.
0.0181
L
Germany
Andy EDGELL
0 c.
0.004
L
Italy
Tim POWELL
0 c.
0.009
L
Russia
David LONG
11 c.
0.2536
L
Turkey
Geoff KEMP
18 c.
2.634
W
Round 1 Board 14
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Mark NELSON
5 c.
1.1225
D6
England
Neil NICHOLLS
0 c.
0.005
L
France
Mike FERGUSON
10 c.
1.3806
D6
Germany
Mike GIBBS
5 c.
1.1225
D6
Italy
Niall LITTON
6 c.
1.1612
D6
Russia
Andy OLLEVANT
5 c.
1.1225
D6
Turkey
Andy CRIPPS
3 c.
1.0645
D6
Round 1 Board 15
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Rob LOZYNSKYJ
12 c.
1.3445
D3
England
Richard BEATTIE
11 c.
1.2941
D3
France
Russell GAY
0 c.
0.007
L
Germany
Tim COLLIEU
0 c.
0.008
L
Italy
Richard DOWNES
11 c.
1.2941
D3
Russia
David GUNN
0 c.
0.007
L
Turkey
Ian PARKINSON
0 c.
0.005
L
Round 2 Board 1
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Mark JONES
0 c.
0.003
L
England
James NELSON
0 c.
0.005
L
France
Bernard ANGHELIDES
10 c.
1.285
D4
Germany
Peter HAWKINS
8 c.
1.1932
D4
Italy
Paul FINCH
12 c.
1.3961
D4
Russia
Andy MAYFIELD
4 c.
1.0676
D4
Turkey
Dave SHAW
0 c.
0.007
L
Round 2 Board 2
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Edward AINSWORTH
7 c.
1.1777
D5
England
Richard MINSON
0 c.
0.007
L
France
Rob LOZYNSKYJ
12 c.
1.4555
D5
Germany
Andy MONAGHAN
5 c.
1.1055
D5
Italy
Danny COLLMAN
4 c.
1.0777
D5
Russia
Frank FIELD
6 c.
1.1388
D5
Turkey
Geoff KEMP
0 c.
0.005
L
Round 2 Board 3
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Jim MILLS
12 c.
1.4248
D6
England
Martin BURROUGHS
0 c.
0.008
L
France
Pete MASON
10 c.
1.3056
D6
Germany
Steve PARKER
5 c.
1.0984
D6
Italy
Matthew SHACKLE
1 c.
1.0259
D6
Russia
Mark STRANGWARD
1 c.
1.0259
D6
Turkey
Mike PARKER
5 c.
1.0984
D6
Round 2 Board 4
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Steven CLOVES
10 c.
1.2587
D4
England
John HUNTER
0 c.
0.004
L
France
Andy BATE
11 c.
1.307
D4
Germany
Steve SCHNEIDER
12 c.
1.3596
D4
Italy
Mark NELSON
0 c.
0.007
L
Russia
Stephen LACH
1 c.
1.0219
D4
Turkey
Bruce MACLEAN
0 c.
0.006
L
The North American Diplomacy Association
The European Diplomacy Association
The Diplomacy Association of Australia and New Zealand