World Diplomacy Database
English

The World Diplomacy Database
Contact

Log
In

Home Tournament League Circuit Player
WDD Battle Ranking System Scoring System Event's report Statistics

Tournaments' list
Find a player

Weasel Moot 2018
Date September 1-2, 2018 Place Chicago
Tournament Director Bryan Pravel Scoring System Square
Number of players 28 Number of rounds3 Number of boards9
General classification Awards' ranking Best countries award Classification by Team
Detail of each board History of the tournament Statistics of the boards Statistics
In Round 2, Jorge Zhang had to leave before his game ended. Thus, he scored zero points for the round, per tournament rule.

Awards:
The Windy City is named for leaders full of hot air. The Windy City award goes to R2-B1 for 7 votes before a player was eliminated in 1910 and 11 draw votes before the game ended -- a taste of our Sneak meetings.

Creative play - R3-B3. Perhaps inspired by the Yorkshire Pudding, Kevin O’Kelly created what shall hearby be known as the "Götterspeise" maneuver by bouncing all of his armies in Kiel. Götterspeise is a German pudding known as the "food of the Gods." Side note, on the same board, Jorge Zhang built 3 armies on the English islands and ordered the actual Yorkshire pudding, preventing Ted Tanner’s France from taking his centers and a potential tournament win.

Icarus - Hunter Katcher for 8 center Austria in 1996 on R2-B1 and ending with nothing.

Lazarus - Tony Prokes for 2 center Turkey in 1905 on R2-B1 to end on an 8-center board top.

Best stab - lots of bypassed stab opportunities, was considering nominating Jorge for making the TD play the Karaoke game. Chris Martin had a great 3-center stab of Paul Pignotti, which we Weasels always support, but Thaddaeus’ stab of France in 1904 on R2-B2 gave him the centers to go from 7 to 12 in three years.


Statistics
CountrySCsScoreRankVictoriesEliminations
Austria 5.33 c. 16.61 4 2 3
England 7.67 c. 25.32 2.9 2 1
France 4.22 c. 10.41 3.8 1 2
Germany 3.22 c. 10.11 4.4 2 3
Italy 5.78 c. 12.93 3 1 1
Russia 4.22 c. 10.98 3.7 2 2
Turkey 3.56 c. 11.15 4.2 2 5
Statistics
CountryWD2D3D4D5D6D7L
Austria 0 0 1 0 3 2 0 3
England 0 0 1 0 3 4 0 1
France 0 0 0 1 2 4 0 2
Germany 0 0 1 0 1 4 0 3
Italy 0 0 0 1 3 4 0 1
Russia 0 0 0 1 2 4 0 2
Turkey 0 0 0 1 1 2 0 5
Round 1 Board 1
CountryFirstName LastNameSCsScoreDraw
Austria Ali ADIB 0 c.0L
England Paul PIGNOTTI 0 c.0L
France Matt SUNDSTROM 4 c.5.063D4
Germany Rob COAN 0 c.0L
Italy Christian KLINE 10 c.31.646D4
Russia Zach MOORE 10 c.31.646D4
Turkey Jorge ZHANG 10 c.31.646D4
Round 1 Board 2
CountryFirstName LastNameSCsScoreDraw
Austria Chris MARTIN 0 c.0L
England Eric GRINNELL 12 c.52.174D6
France Brad BLITSTEIN 5 c.9.058D6
Germany Tony PROKES 1 c.0.362D6
Italy Brandon FOGEL 4 c.5.797D6
Russia Thaddaeus STRUK 3 c.3.261D6
Turkey Andrew KATCHER 9 c.29.348D6
Round 1 Board 3
CountryFirstName LastNameSCsScoreDraw
Austria Edward TANNER 11 c.42.308D5
England Jim O'KELLEY 9 c.28.322D5
France Brian SHELDEN 8 c.22.378D5
Germany Don GLASS 0 c.0L
Italy Grant SMITH 4 c.5.594D5
Russia Chris KELLY 2 c.1.399D5
Turkey James CALABRESE 0 c.0L
Round 2 Board 1
CountryFirstName LastNameSCsScoreDraw
Austria Andrew KATCHER 0 c.0L
England Mike MORRISON 4 c.7.339D6
France Christian KLINE 6 c.16.514D6
Germany Chris GLASSBURN 2 c.1.835D6
Italy Jorge ZHANG 7 c.0D6
Russia Edward TANNER 7 c.22.477D6
Turkey Tony PROKES 8 c.29.358D6
Round 2 Board 2
CountryFirstName LastNameSCsScoreDraw
Austria Eric GRINNELL 17 c.60.97D3
England Thaddaeus STRUK 13 c.35.654D3
France Rob COAN 0 c.0L
Germany Zach MOORE 4 c.3.376D3
Italy Tyrone FERGUSON 0 c.0L
Russia Ericson BROWN 0 c.0L
Turkey Don GLASS 0 c.0L
Round 2 Board 3
CountryFirstName LastNameSCsScoreDraw
Austria Eric BROWN 7 c.17.014D5
England Chris MARTIN 13 c.58.681D5
France James CALABRESE 6 c.12.5D5
Germany Paul PIGNOTTI 0 c.0L
Italy Matt SUNDSTROM 5 c.8.681D5
Russia Grant SMITH 3 c.3.125D5
Turkey Brad BLITSTEIN 0 c.0L
Round 3 Board 1
CountryFirstName LastNameSCsScoreDraw
Austria Thaddaeus STRUK 4 c.6.4D5
England Grant SMITH 8 c.25.6D5
France Ali ADIB 0 c.0L
Germany Jim O'KELLEY 9 c.32.4D5
Italy Chris MARTIN 8 c.25.6D5
Russia Chris GLASSBURN 0 c.0L
Turkey Rob COAN 5 c.10D5
Round 3 Board 2
CountryFirstName LastNameSCsScoreDraw
Austria Brad BLITSTEIN 7 c.21.304D6
England Jorge ZHANG 4 c.6.957D6
France Edward TANNER 8 c.27.826D6
Germany Kevin O'KELLY 1 c.0.435D6
Italy Brian SHELDEN 6 c.15.652D6
Russia Matt SUNDSTROM 8 c.27.826D6
Turkey Eric GRINNELL 0 c.0L
Round 3 Board 3
CountryFirstName LastNameSCsScoreDraw
Austria James CALABRESE 2 c.1.46D6
England Zach MOORE 6 c.13.139D6
France Andrew KATCHER 1 c.0.365D6
Germany David SPANOS 12 c.52.555D6
Italy Chris KELLY 8 c.23.358D6
Russia Christian KLINE 5 c.9.124D6
Turkey Brandon FOGEL 0 c.0L

The North American Diplomacy Association The European Diplomacy Association The Diplomacy Association of Australia and New Zealand