English
Deutsch
Français
English
The World Diplomacy Database
Contact
Log
In
Home
Tournament
League
Circuit
Player
WDD Battle
Ranking System
Scoring System
Event's report
Statistics
Tournaments' list
Find a player
World DipCon XVIII 2008
Felix Austria
Date
August 15-17, 2008
Place
Lockenhaus
Tournament Director
Sebastian BEER
Scoring System
Manorcon
Number of players
63
Number of rounds
4
Number of boards
33
General classification
Awards' ranking
Best countries award
Classification by Team
Detail of each board
History of the tournament
Statistics of the boards
Statistics
Step of the following circuits
European Grand Prix 2008
Vier-Chancen-Tournee 2008
Statistics
Country
SCs
Score
Rank
Victories
Eliminations
Austria
5.21 c.
15.41
3.6
6
7
England
6.3 c.
19.75
3.2
9
6
France
5.7 c.
15.95
3.5
6
6
Germany
4.36 c.
12.24
4
4
7
Italy
4.03 c.
11.44
4.1
3
5
Russia
3.88 c.
11.3
4.3
4
9
Turkey
4.52 c.
13.15
4
5
12
Round 1 Board 1
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Gwen MAGGI
0 c.
0
England
Tor Magne TONNESEN
8 c.
22.4
France
Liam COSGRAVE
9 c.
26.6
Germany
Len TENNANT
0 c.
0
Italy
Ulrich DEGWITZ
3 c.
7.4
Russia
Andrew GOFF
3 c.
7.4
Turkey
Julian ZIESING
11 c.
36.2
Round 1 Board 2
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Mikuláš PEKSA
0 c.
0
England
Markus PAUSER
1 c.
4.167
France
David NORMAN
6 c.
15.079
Germany
Toby HARRIS
7 c.
18.452
Italy
Chris BRAND
11 c.
35.913
Russia
Dan LESTER
9 c.
26.389
Turkey
Christian GUNTHER-HANSSEN
0 c.
0
Round 1 Board 3
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Alex LEBEDEV
5 c.
11.868
England
Fabian STRAUB
8 c.
21.79
France
Nicolas SAHUGUET
0 c.
0
Germany
Igor KURT
8 c.
21.79
Italy
Christian DENKMANN
1 c.
4.086
Russia
Joachim MONCH
0 c.
0
Turkey
Stefan ULSENHEIMER
12 c.
40.467
Round 1 Board 4
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Georg KOTSCHY
4 c.
8.922
England
Dirk BRÃœGGEMANN
0 c.
0
France
Dennis ANDERSSON
14 c.
49.814
Germany
Ahmet ALAGUN
5 c.
11.338
Italy
Vojtěch HRABAL
0 c.
0
Russia
Christoph DIEHL
9 c.
24.721
Turkey
Moritz AM ENDE
2 c.
5.204
Round 1 Board 5
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Frank OOSTEROM
5 c.
12.924
England
Vincent DIAS DE ALMEIDA
11 c.
38.347
France
Edi BIRSAN
5 c.
12.924
Germany
Daniel LEINICH
0 c.
0
Italy
Andreas FIALA
4 c.
10.169
Russia
Gabriel LECOINTRE
2 c.
5.932
Turkey
Millis MILLER
7 c.
19.703
Round 1 Board 6
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Jan BADURCZIK
8 c.
24.348
England
Cyrille SEVIN
5 c.
13.261
France
Stefan UNGER
6 c.
16.522
Germany
Gert PETTER
6 c.
16.522
Italy
Fabien GRELLIER
7 c.
20.217
Russia
Michael POCK
1 c.
4.565
Turkey
Emmanuel DU PONTAVICE
1 c.
4.565
Round 1 Board 7
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Stephan SEKLEHNER
8 c.
22.134
England
Volker HORAK
12 c.
41.107
France
Luca PAZZAGLIA
8 c.
22.134
Germany
Jochen HOFFERER
0 c.
0
Italy
James HARDY
3 c.
7.312
Russia
René VAN ROOIJEN
0 c.
0
Turkey
Ruben SANCHEZ GARCIA LUENGO DE MADRID
3 c.
7.312
Round 1 Board 8
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Marcel HEYMUTH
0 c.
0
England
Karel NEJEDLIK
0 c.
0
France
Holger SCHMALLE
6 c.
14.449
Germany
Oscar DIJKHOFF
12 c.
39.544
Italy
André ILIEVICS
5 c.
11.597
Russia
Marco FERRARI
0 c.
0
Turkey
Simen Fure JORGENSEN
11 c.
34.411
Round 2 Board 1
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Cyrille SEVIN
19 c.
75
England
Dan LESTER
0 c.
0
France
Jan BADURCZIK
7 c.
0
Germany
Ruben SANCHEZ GARCIA LUENGO DE MADRID
5 c.
0
Italy
Edi BIRSAN
2 c.
0
Russia
Vojtěch HRABAL
1 c.
0
Turkey
Frank BACHER
0 c.
0
Round 2 Board 2
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Fabian STRAUB
11 c.
34.674
England
Christian GUNTHER-HANSSEN
0 c.
0
France
Julian ZIESING
11 c.
34.674
Germany
Holger SCHMALLE
4 c.
9.195
Italy
Edi BIRSAN
0 c.
0
Russia
Fabien GRELLIER
8 c.
21.456
Turkey
Luca PAZZAGLIA
0 c.
0
Round 2 Board 3
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Gihan BANDARANAIKE
10 c.
30.116
England
André ILIEVICS
12 c.
40.154
France
Stephan SEKLEHNER
1 c.
4.054
Germany
Frank OOSTEROM
4 c.
9.266
Italy
Mikuláš PEKSA
4 c.
9.266
Russia
Gert PETTER
3 c.
7.143
Turkey
Len TENNANT
0 c.
0
Round 2 Board 4
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Michael POCK
0 c.
0
England
Georg KOTSCHY
8 c.
23.932
France
Igor KURT
4 c.
10.256
Germany
Sebastian BEER
5 c.
13.034
Italy
Marco FERRARI
1 c.
4.487
Russia
Andreas FIALA
7 c.
19.872
Turkey
Volker HORAK
9 c.
28.419
Round 2 Board 5
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Millis MILLER
6 c.
13.058
England
James HARDY
16 c.
57.732
France
Joachim MONCH
0 c.
0
Germany
Emmanuel DU PONTAVICE
2 c.
4.811
Italy
Karel NEJEDLIK
1 c.
3.608
Russia
David NORMAN
2 c.
4.811
Turkey
Gwen MAGGI
7 c.
15.979
Round 2 Board 6
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Simen Fure JORGENSEN
5 c.
12.762
England
Ulrich DEGWITZ
8 c.
23.431
France
René VAN ROOIJEN
7 c.
19.456
Germany
Vincent DIAS DE ALMEIDA
2 c.
5.858
Italy
Stefan ULSENHEIMER
2 c.
5.858
Russia
Dennis ANDERSSON
0 c.
0
Turkey
Toby HARRIS
10 c.
32.636
Round 2 Board 7
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Liam COSGRAVE
3 c.
8.114
England
Alex LEBEDEV
5 c.
13.377
France
Gabriel LECOINTRE
5 c.
13.377
Germany
Dennis ANDERSSON
10 c.
34.211
Italy
Stefan UNGER
3 c.
8.114
Russia
Oscar DIJKHOFF
2 c.
6.14
Turkey
Chris BRAND
6 c.
16.667
Round 2 Board 8
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Moritz AM ENDE
0 c.
0
England
Daniel LEINICH
16 c.
55.629
France
Christian DENKMANN
0 c.
0
Germany
René VAN ROOIJEN
0 c.
0
Italy
Tor Magne TONNESEN
10 c.
25.828
Russia
Dirk BRÃœGGEMANN
0 c.
0
Turkey
Herbert BIEBER
8 c.
18.543
Round 2 Board 9
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Markus PAUSER
12 c.
39.098
England
Ahmet ALAGUN
11 c.
34.023
France
Jochen HOFFERER
5 c.
11.466
Germany
Nicolas SAHUGUET
0 c.
0
Italy
Andrew GOFF
1 c.
3.947
Russia
Marcel HEYMUTH
0 c.
0
Turkey
Yann CLOUET
5 c.
11.466
Round 3 Board 1
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Volker HORAK
0 c.
0
England
Ulrich DEGWITZ
9 c.
27.941
France
Tor Magne TONNESEN
9 c.
27.941
Germany
David NORMAN
0 c.
0
Italy
Christian GUNTHER-HANSSEN
3 c.
7.773
Russia
André ILIEVICS
8 c.
23.529
Turkey
Ahmet ALAGUN
5 c.
12.815
Round 3 Board 2
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Emmanuel DU PONTAVICE
7 c.
18.452
England
Christoph DIEHL
6 c.
15.079
France
Stefan ULSENHEIMER
0 c.
0
Germany
Markus PAUSER
9 c.
26.389
Italy
Gabriel LECOINTRE
1 c.
4.167
Russia
Edi BIRSAN
11 c.
35.913
Turkey
Karel NEJEDLIK
0 c.
0
Round 3 Board 3
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Len TENNANT
1 c.
4.268
England
Fabien GRELLIER
8 c.
22.764
France
Toby HARRIS
8 c.
22.764
Germany
Dirk BRÃœGGEMANN
1 c.
4.268
Italy
Yann CLOUET
7 c.
18.902
Russia
Ruben SANCHEZ GARCIA LUENGO DE MADRID
9 c.
27.033
Turkey
Alex LEBEDEV
0 c.
0
Round 3 Board 4
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Jochen HOFFERER
4 c.
9.917
England
Andreas FIALA
3 c.
7.645
France
Moritz AM ENDE
9 c.
27.479
Germany
Joachim MONCH
1 c.
4.339
Italy
Holger SCHMALLE
1 c.
4.339
Russia
Cyrille SEVIN
8 c.
23.14
Turkey
Frank OOSTEROM
8 c.
23.14
Round 3 Board 5
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Marco FERRARI
0 c.
0
England
Gwen MAGGI
1 c.
4.07
France
Millis MILLER
7 c.
18.023
Germany
Dan LESTER
9 c.
25.775
Italy
Dennis ANDERSSON
5 c.
11.822
Russia
Stephan SEKLEHNER
0 c.
0
Turkey
Nicolas SAHUGUET
12 c.
40.31
Round 3 Board 6
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Stefan UNGER
4 c.
8.276
England
Mikuláš PEKSA
0 c.
0
France
Marcel HEYMUTH
0 c.
0
Germany
Daniel LEINICH
13 c.
40.862
Italy
Fabian STRAUB
13 c.
40.862
Russia
James HARDY
1 c.
3.621
Turkey
Georg KOTSCHY
3 c.
6.379
Round 3 Board 7
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
René VAN ROOIJEN
9 c.
27.033
England
Chris BRAND
9 c.
27.033
France
Andrew GOFF
8 c.
22.764
Germany
Frank BACHER
0 c.
0
Italy
Michael POCK
1 c.
4.268
Russia
Jan BADURCZIK
7 c.
18.902
Turkey
Vincent DIAS DE ALMEIDA
0 c.
0
Round 3 Board 8
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Oscar DIJKHOFF
7 c.
20.217
England
Simen Fure JORGENSEN
9 c.
28.913
France
Vojtěch HRABAL
2 c.
6.087
Germany
Luca PAZZAGLIA
6 c.
16.522
Italy
Gert PETTER
7 c.
20.217
Russia
Liam COSGRAVE
3 c.
8.043
Turkey
Igor KURT
0 c.
0
Top Board A
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Chris BRAND
1 c.
4.626
England
Dennis ANDERSSON
7 c.
20.485
France
Cyrille SEVIN
4 c.
10.573
Germany
Tor Magne TONNESEN
5 c.
13.436
Italy
Julian ZIESING
9 c.
29.295
Russia
Fabian STRAUB
3 c.
8.15
Turkey
Daniel LEINICH
5 c.
13.436
Round 4 Board 2
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Igor KURT
10 c.
30.588
England
Gabriel LECOINTRE
0 c.
0
France
Len TENNANT
5 c.
11.961
Germany
Dan LESTER
8 c.
21.961
Italy
Jochen HOFFERER
0 c.
0
Russia
David NORMAN
11 c.
35.49
Turkey
Fabien GRELLIER
0 c.
0
Round 4 Board 3
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Christian GUNTHER-HANSSEN
3 c.
7.806
England
Emmanuel DU PONTAVICE
8 c.
23.629
France
Marco FERRARI
7 c.
19.62
Germany
Liam COSGRAVE
10 c.
32.911
Italy
Joachim MONCH
0 c.
0
Russia
Vincent DIAS DE ALMEIDA
0 c.
0
Turkey
Dirk BRÃœGGEMANN
6 c.
16.034
Round 4 Board 4
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Toby HARRIS
2 c.
5.556
England
Ruben SANCHEZ GARCIA LUENGO DE MADRID
4 c.
9.524
France
Oscar DIJKHOFF
11 c.
35.913
Germany
Volker HORAK
1 c.
4.167
Italy
Andrew GOFF
7 c.
18.452
Russia
Christian DENKMANN
1 c.
4.167
Turkey
Millis MILLER
8 c.
22.222
Round 4 Board 5
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Gwen MAGGI
5 c.
13.034
England
Michael POCK
1 c.
4.487
France
André ILIEVICS
9 c.
28.419
Germany
Simen Fure JORGENSEN
4 c.
10.256
Italy
Jan BADURCZIK
8 c.
23.932
Russia
Alex LEBEDEV
7 c.
19.872
Turkey
Edi BIRSAN
0 c.
0
Round 4 Board 6
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Andreas FIALA
7 c.
16.787
England
Stephan SEKLEHNER
14 c.
48.375
France
Karel NEJEDLIK
0 c.
0
Germany
Ulrich DEGWITZ
3 c.
6.679
Italy
Moritz AM ENDE
0 c.
0
Russia
Markus PAUSER
0 c.
0
Turkey
Stefan UNGER
10 c.
28.159
Round 4 Board 7
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
René VAN ROOIJEN
10 c.
32.231
England
Gert PETTER
2 c.
5.785
France
Nicolas SAHUGUET
9 c.
27.479
Germany
Georg KOTSCHY
3 c.
7.645
Italy
Ahmet ALAGUN
7 c.
19.215
Russia
Stefan ULSENHEIMER
3 c.
7.645
Turkey
Holger SCHMALLE
0 c.
0
Round 4 Board 8
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Clara BRETSCHNEIDER
6 c.
16.594
England
Vojtěch HRABAL
6 c.
16.594
France
Frank OOSTEROM
6 c.
16.594
Germany
Herbert BIEBER
1 c.
4.585
Italy
Mikuláš PEKSA
6 c.
16.594
Russia
Holger WERNER
9 c.
29.039
Turkey
Luca PAZZAGLIA
0 c.
0
The North American Diplomacy Association
The European Diplomacy Association
The Diplomacy Association of Australia and New Zealand