English
Deutsch
Français
English
The World Diplomacy Database
Contact
Log
In
Home
Tournament
League
Circuit
Player
WDD Battle
Ranking System
Scoring System
Event's report
Statistics
Tournaments' list
Find a player
World DipCon XVII 2007
DipCon 40
Date
August 9-12, 2007
Place
Vancouver
Tournament Director
Matt SHIELDS
,
Mike HALL
,
Nathan BARNES
Scoring System
Manorcon-like
Number of players
70
Number of rounds
6
Number of boards
49
General classification
Awards' ranking
Best countries award
Classification by Team
Detail of each board
History of the tournament
Statistics of the boards
Statistics
Step of the following circuits
North American Grand Prix 2007
The photos
Statistics
Country
SCs
Score
Rank
Victories
Eliminations
Austria
3.94 c.
12.17
4.5
6
23
England
4.73 c.
13.4
4
10
18
France
6.59 c.
19.51
3.1
13
6
Germany
5.12 c.
16.82
3.8
11
15
Italy
3.51 c.
8.49
4.4
1
15
Russia
5.06 c.
15.13
3.9
8
14
Turkey
5.04 c.
14.49
3.8
9
19
Round 1 Board 1
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Jim O'KELLEY
11 c.
37.9
England
Narek BOBLOYAN
0 c.
0
France
Greg DUENOW
6 c.
12.099
Germany
Rob STEPHENSON
11 c.
37.9
Italy
Stephen WEINGARTEN
6 c.
12.099
Russia
Philip BURK
0 c.
0
Turkey
Don DEL GRANDE
0 c.
0
Round 1 Board 2
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Frank OOSTEROM
0 c.
0
England
Reuben JONES
0 c.
0
France
Michael BINDER
3 c.
4.4734
Germany
Brad BASDEN
7 c.
15.508
Italy
Chris YOUNG
3 c.
4.4734
Russia
Dan LESTER
13 c.
55.86
Turkey
Vincent CARRY
8 c.
19.683
Round 1 Board 3
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
David WEBSTER
0 c.
0
England
Tim HARRISON
6 c.
13.187
France
Eric MEAD
9 c.
27.095
Germany
Tony BUCHANAN
0 c.
0
Italy
Riaz VIRANI
1 c.
1.3646
Russia
Gihan BANDARANAIKE
7 c.
17.046
Turkey
Doug MOORE
11 c.
41.306
Round 1 Board 4
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Mark ZOFFEL
14 c.
56.539
England
David NORMAN
9 c.
20.594
France
Kirk PETERSEN
9 c.
20.594
Germany
Mark DORNIAN
0 c.
0
Italy
Brian MURDOCK
0 c.
0
Russia
Chris BRAND
2 c.
2.2707
Turkey
Chris MARTIN
0 c.
0
Round 1 Board 5
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Robert VOLLMAN
0 c.
0
England
Jake MANNIX
13 c.
47.254
France
Guenter HOPF
1 c.
1.0501
Germany
Gary WAINES
0 c.
0
Italy
Mitchell WAGIZUER
0 c.
0
Russia
Ike PORTER
10 c.
25.847
Turkey
Andy BARTALONE
10 c.
25.847
Round 1 Board 6
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Andy HULL
9 c.
21.663
England
Graham WOODRING
0 c.
0
France
David MALETSKY
13 c.
49.093
Germany
Steve COOLEY
10 c.
26.853
Italy
Buz EDDY
2 c.
2.3885
Russia
Faisal KASSAM
0 c.
0
Turkey
Adam LANG
0 c.
0
Round 1 Board 7
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Rick DESPER
1 c.
1.0046
England
Vahe MEGERDOONIAN
0 c.
0
France
Tom KOBRIN
9 c.
19.948
Germany
Micah KRABILL
1 c.
1.0046
Italy
Len TENNANT
2 c.
2.1994
Russia
Edi BIRSAN
15 c.
66.133
Turkey
France-May MARTEL
6 c.
9.709
Round 1 Board 8
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Emmanuel DU PONTAVICE
3 c.
6.1391
England
Andrew NICK
0 c.
0
France
Nicolas SAHUGUET
8 c.
27.013
Germany
Grant SMITH
8 c.
27.013
Italy
Todd LAWSON
3 c.
6.1391
Russia
Don WILLIAMS
5 c.
12.411
Turkey
Charles ROBURN
7 c.
21.282
Round 1 Board 9
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
James ISTVANFFY
2 c.
0
England
Laurent JOLY
0 c.
0
France
Jack TWILLEY
10 c.
0
Germany
Racan SOUIEDAN
3 c.
0
Italy
Anna BINDER
1 c.
0
Russia
Mike HALL
18 c.
100
Turkey
Alex AMANN
0 c.
0
Round 2 Board 1
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Chris BRAND
0 c.
0
England
Faraz ADILIPOURU
0 c.
0
France
Jim O'KELLEY
9 c.
24.216
Germany
Doug MOORE
12 c.
45.121
Italy
Nicolas SAHUGUET
9 c.
24.216
Russia
Racan SOUIEDAN
0 c.
0
Turkey
Andy HULL
4 c.
6.4459
Round 2 Board 2
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Alex AMANN
0 c.
0
England
Philip BURK
0 c.
0
France
Don WILLIAMS
4 c.
5.8584
Germany
Gihan BANDARANAIKE
13 c.
49.877
Italy
Graham WOODRING
6 c.
10.711
Russia
Jake MANNIX
11 c.
33.552
Turkey
Vahe MEGERDOONIAN
0 c.
0
Round 2 Board 3
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Tom KOBRIN
12 c.
37.931
England
Don DEL GRANDE
0 c.
0
France
James ISTVANFFY
0 c.
0
Germany
Chris MARTIN
11 c.
31.034
Italy
Dan LESTER
11 c.
31.034
Russia
Andrew NICK
0 c.
0
Turkey
Adam SILVERMAN
0 c.
0
Round 2 Board 4
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Micah KRABILL
10 c.
0
England
Charles ROBURN
0 c.
0
France
Buz EDDY
2 c.
0
Germany
Yann CLOUET
18 c.
100
Italy
Michael BINDER
0 c.
0
Russia
Greg DUENOW
2 c.
0
Turkey
Mark DORNIAN
2 c.
0
Round 2 Board 5
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Kirk PETERSEN
0 c.
0
England
Edi BIRSAN
14 c.
52.547
France
Anna BINDER
0 c.
0
Germany
Adam LANG
0 c.
0
Italy
Eric MEAD
10 c.
23.726
Russia
Robert VOLLMAN
10 c.
23.726
Turkey
Narek BOBLOYAN
0 c.
0
Round 2 Board 6
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Jack TWILLEY
0 c.
0
England
France-May MARTEL
4 c.
7.3223
France
Steve COOLEY
6 c.
13.388
Germany
Mitchell WAGIZUER
2 c.
3.033
Italy
Nathan BARNES
8 c.
21.966
Russia
Frank OOSTEROM
2 c.
3.033
Turkey
Mark ZOFFEL
12 c.
51.256
Round 2 Board 7
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Guenter HOPF
3 c.
4.8315
England
Rob STEPHENSON
10 c.
33.001
France
Rick DESPER
11 c.
40.586
Germany
Tim HARRISON
0 c.
0
Italy
Faisal KASSAM
0 c.
0
Russia
Emmanuel DU PONTAVICE
3 c.
4.8315
Turkey
Brad BASDEN
7 c.
16.749
Round 2 Board 8
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Tony BUCHANAN
0 c.
0
England
Mike HALL
7 c.
15.349
France
Brian MURDOCK
0 c.
0
Germany
Len TENNANT
10 c.
30.241
Italy
Andy BARTALONE
5 c.
8.9514
Russia
Chris YOUNG
0 c.
0
Turkey
Grant SMITH
12 c.
45.457
Round 2 Board 9
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Vincent CARRY
6 c.
15.725
England
David WEBSTER
9 c.
32.31
France
Todd LAWSON
9 c.
32.31
Germany
Stephen WEINGARTEN
1 c.
1.6272
Italy
David MALETSKY
4 c.
8.6004
Russia
David NORMAN
2 c.
3.5624
Turkey
Gary WAINES
3 c.
5.8637
Round 3 Board 1
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Edi BIRSAN
0 c.
0
England
Andy BARTALONE
15 c.
55.265
France
Mark DORNIAN
5 c.
6.1166
Germany
Vincent CARRY
1 c.
0.8395
Italy
Don WILLIAMS
13 c.
37.778
Russia
Eric MEAD
0 c.
0
Turkey
Jack TWILLEY
0 c.
0
Round 3 Board 2
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Adam SILVERMAN
16 c.
100
England
Frank OOSTEROM
6 c.
0
France
Stephen WEINGARTEN
2 c.
0
Germany
Alex AMANN
3 c.
0
Italy
Tim HARRISON
0 c.
0
Russia
Kirk PETERSEN
7 c.
0
Turkey
Nicolas SAHUGUET
0 c.
0
Round 3 Board 3
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Yann CLOUET
7 c.
19.78
England
Doug MOORE
9 c.
31.44
France
Mitchell WAGIZUER
4 c.
8.369
Germany
Chris YOUNG
0 c.
0
Italy
Adam LANG
6 c.
15.302
Russia
Rob STEPHENSON
8 c.
25.107
Turkey
James ISTVANFFY
0 c.
0
Round 3 Board 4
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Brian SHELDEN
7 c.
15.811
England
Emmanuel DU PONTAVICE
0 c.
0
France
Dan LESTER
12 c.
46.826
Germany
Graham WOODRING
9 c.
25.131
Italy
France-May MARTEL
0 c.
0
Russia
David WEBSTER
0 c.
0
Turkey
Anna BINDER
6 c.
12.231
Round 3 Board 5
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Narek BOBLOYAN
5 c.
8.6735
England
Chris BRAND
13 c.
53.571
France
Andrew NICK
8 c.
18.877
Germany
Michael BINDER
0 c.
0
Italy
Rick DESPER
0 c.
0
Russia
Tony BUCHANAN
0 c.
0
Turkey
David MALETSKY
8 c.
18.877
Round 3 Board 6
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
David NORMAN
12 c.
46.835
England
Grant SMITH
0 c.
0
France
Brad BASDEN
9 c.
25.135
Germany
Laurent JOLY
8 c.
20.072
Italy
Philip BURK
4 c.
6.6907
Russia
Micah KRABILL
1 c.
1.2659
Turkey
Steve COOLEY
0 c.
0
Round 3 Board 7
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Chris MARTIN
17 c.
100
England
Robert VOLLMAN
7 c.
0
France
Len TENNANT
1 c.
0
Germany
Andy HULL
1 c.
0
Italy
Greg DUENOW
0 c.
0
Russia
Todd LAWSON
8 c.
0
Turkey
Ryan BLANEY
0 c.
0
Round 3 Board 8
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Gihan BANDARANAIKE
5 c.
10.368
England
Faisal KASSAM
9 c.
28.259
France
Racan SOUIEDAN
1 c.
1.4232
Germany
Tom KOBRIN
11 c.
43.08
Italy
Gary WAINES
2 c.
3.1157
Russia
Brian MURDOCK
0 c.
0
Turkey
Jim O'KELLEY
6 c.
13.753
Round 4 Board 1
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Mike HALL
2 c.
3.2936
England
Adam LANG
6 c.
14.538
France
Chris MARTIN
11 c.
45.54
Germany
Jim O'KELLEY
0 c.
0
Italy
Jake MANNIX
2 c.
3.2936
Russia
Michael BINDER
6 c.
14.538
Turkey
David WEBSTER
7 c.
18.794
Round 4 Board 2
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Don WILLIAMS
3 c.
6.0609
England
James ISTVANFFY
1 c.
1.682
France
Jake MANNIX
9 c.
33.397
Germany
France-May MARTEL
6 c.
16.254
Italy
Brad BASDEN
2 c.
3.6822
Russia
Narek BOBLOYAN
5 c.
12.253
Turkey
Brian MURDOCK
8 c.
26.669
Round 4 Board 3
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Doug MOORE
9 c.
28.687
England
Gary WAINES
4 c.
7.6362
France
Frank OOSTEROM
8 c.
22.908
Germany
Edi BIRSAN
3 c.
5.2063
Italy
Andrew NICK
0 c.
0
Russia
Laurent JOLY
10 c.
35.56
Turkey
Graham WOODRING
0 c.
0
Round 4 Board 4
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Don DEL GRANDE
0 c.
0
England
Micah KRABILL
9 c.
18.637
France
Faisal KASSAM
0 c.
0
Germany
Chris BRAND
9 c.
18.637
Italy
Ryan BLANEY
1 c.
0.9386
Russia
Mitchell WAGIZUER
0 c.
0
Turkey
Eric MEAD
15 c.
61.786
Round 4 Board 5
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Ike PORTER
0 c.
0
England
Todd LAWSON
0 c.
0
France
Adam SILVERMAN
10 c.
37.558
Germany
Jack TWILLEY
8 c.
24.195
Italy
Yann CLOUET
4 c.
8.0652
Russia
Rick DESPER
7 c.
19.062
Turkey
Dan LESTER
5 c.
11.117
Round 4 Board 6
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Philip BURK
0 c.
0
England
Anna BINDER
3 c.
4.0803
France
Andy BARTALONE
9 c.
22.483
Germany
David MALETSKY
9 c.
22.483
Italy
Charles ROBURN
0 c.
0
Russia
Tim HARRISON
0 c.
0
Turkey
Nathan BARNES
13 c.
50.952
Round 4 Board 7
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Racan SOUIEDAN
4 c.
8.2404
England
Tony BUCHANAN
0 c.
0
France
David NORMAN
8 c.
24.721
Germany
Robert VOLLMAN
9 c.
30.958
Italy
Emmanuel DU PONTAVICE
5 c.
11.358
Russia
Stephen WEINGARTEN
8 c.
24.721
Turkey
Buz EDDY
0 c.
0
Round 4 Board 8
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Mark DORNIAN
0 c.
0
England
Gihan BANDARANAIKE
5 c.
5.8892
France
Chris YOUNG
0 c.
0
Germany
Nicolas SAHUGUET
4 c.
4.2724
Italy
Steve COOLEY
17 c.
77.02
Russia
Guenter HOPF
8 c.
12.817
Turkey
Brian SHELDEN
0 c.
0
Round 4 Board 9
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Grant SMITH
0 c.
0
England
Andy HULL
14 c.
45.928
France
Vincent CARRY
0 c.
0
Germany
Mark ZOFFEL
14 c.
45.928
Italy
Rob STEPHENSON
0 c.
0
Russia
Alex AMANN
0 c.
0
Turkey
Tom KOBRIN
6 c.
8.1423
Round 5 Board 1
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Ryan BLANEY
0 c.
0
England
Mark DORNIAN
0 c.
0
France
David WEBSTER
10 c.
23.726
Germany
Kirk PETERSEN
0 c.
0
Italy
James ISTVANFFY
0 c.
0
Russia
Tom KOBRIN
14 c.
52.547
Turkey
Philip BURK
10 c.
23.726
Round 5 Board 2
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Adam LANG
7 c.
20.154
England
Adam SILVERMAN
8 c.
25.581
France
Chris BRAND
8 c.
25.581
Germany
Andy BARTALONE
0 c.
0
Italy
Grant SMITH
0 c.
0
Russia
France-May MARTEL
4 c.
8.5272
Turkey
Gihan BANDARANAIKE
7 c.
20.154
Round 5 Board 3
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Faisal KASSAM
0 c.
0
England
Don WILLIAMS
12 c.
45.08
France
Charles ROBURN
8 c.
19.32
Germany
David NORMAN
0 c.
0
Italy
Andy HULL
3 c.
4.3907
Russia
Anna BINDER
1 c.
1.2185
Turkey
Frank OOSTEROM
10 c.
29.99
Round 5 Board 4
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Brad BASDEN
7 c.
18.856
England
Brian SHELDEN
8 c.
23.933
France
Alex AMANN
8 c.
23.933
Germany
Todd LAWSON
0 c.
0
Italy
Jim O'KELLEY
0 c.
0
Russia
Buz EDDY
2 c.
3.3045
Turkey
Edi BIRSAN
9 c.
29.971
Round 5 Board 5
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Eric MEAD
0 c.
0
England
Michael BINDER
0 c.
0
France
Nathan BARNES
8 c.
19.412
Germany
Dan LESTER
11 c.
37.058
Italy
Robert VOLLMAN
4 c.
6.4706
Russia
Nicolas SAHUGUET
0 c.
0
Turkey
Rob STEPHENSON
11 c.
37.058
Round 5 Board 6
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
John JAMIESON
4 c.
0
England
Brian MURDOCK
2 c.
0
France
Doug MOORE
16 c.
100
Germany
Emmanuel DU PONTAVICE
0 c.
0
Italy
Jack TWILLEY
0 c.
0
Russia
David MALETSKY
2 c.
0
Turkey
Micah KRABILL
10 c.
0
Round 5 Board 7
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Andrew NICK
8 c.
0
England
Greg DUENOW
0 c.
0
France
Tim HARRISON
3 c.
0
Germany
Jake MANNIX
14 c.
100
Italy
Vincent CARRY
6 c.
0
Russia
Steve COOLEY
3 c.
0
Turkey
Racan SOUIEDAN
0 c.
0
Round 6 Board 1
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
David WEBSTER
0 c.
0
England
Racan SOUIEDAN
0 c.
0
France
Philip BURK
11 c.
32.97
Germany
Don WILLIAMS
11 c.
32.97
Italy
Frank OOSTEROM
1 c.
1.0892
Russia
Len TENNANT
0 c.
0
Turkey
Chris BRAND
11 c.
32.97
Round 6 Board 2
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Stephen WEINGARTEN
0 c.
0
England
Steve COOLEY
3 c.
6.1866
France
Andy HULL
6 c.
16.591
Germany
Brian MURDOCK
6 c.
16.591
Italy
Michael BINDER
3 c.
6.1866
Russia
Andy BARTALONE
8 c.
27.222
Turkey
Riaz VIRANI
8 c.
27.222
Round 6 Board 3
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Mitchell WAGIZUER
0 c.
0
England
Jim O'KELLEY
9 c.
21.256
France
Grant SMITH
8 c.
16.974
Germany
Mike HALL
2 c.
2.3436
Italy
Narek BOBLOYAN
1 c.
1.0705
Russia
Graham WOODRING
14 c.
58.355
Turkey
Faisal KASSAM
0 c.
0
Round 6 Board 4
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
France-May MARTEL
0 c.
0
England
Chris YOUNG
3 c.
5.6506
France
Rob STEPHENSON
10 c.
38.595
Germany
Andrew NICK
3 c.
5.6506
Italy
Gihan BANDARANAIKE
3 c.
5.6506
Russia
Charles ROBURN
8 c.
24.863
Turkey
Robert VOLLMAN
7 c.
19.589
Round 6 Board 5
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Nicolas SAHUGUET
9 c.
27.97
England
Rick DESPER
10 c.
34.671
France
Ryan BLANEY
1 c.
1.4087
Germany
Anna BINDER
0 c.
0
Italy
David NORMAN
6 c.
13.613
Russia
Vincent CARRY
8 c.
22.335
Turkey
Adam LANG
0 c.
0
Round 6 Board 6
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Greg DUENOW
0 c.
0
England
Jack TWILLEY
2 c.
2.4512
France
Ike PORTER
9 c.
22.232
Germany
Emmanuel DU PONTAVICE
0 c.
0
Italy
Edi BIRSAN
11 c.
33.892
Russia
Brad BASDEN
12 c.
41.424
Turkey
Todd LAWSON
0 c.
0
Top Board A
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Yann CLOUET
0 c.
0
England
Dan LESTER
2 c.
3.2061
France
Doug MOORE
11 c.
44.33
Germany
Adam SILVERMAN
2 c.
3.2061
Italy
Tom KOBRIN
7 c.
18.295
Russia
Chris MARTIN
4 c.
7.7404
Turkey
Jake MANNIX
8 c.
23.221
The North American Diplomacy Association
The European Diplomacy Association
The Diplomacy Association of Australia and New Zealand